DCB/DBC Mobile beta
+

Biography of the Day

Read the story of a subject who died or was born on this day.

 

SHARP, FRANCIS PEABODY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 Sept. 1823 in Northampton, N.B.

PEASE, EDSON LOY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 2 Sept. 1856 in Coteau-Landing, Lower Canada

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 1 Sept. 1951 in Saanich, B.C.

YOUNG, Sir JOHN, Baron LISGAR – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 31 Aug. 1807 in Bombay, India

ONDERDONK, ANDREW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 Aug. 1848 in New York City

JANVRIN, JOHN – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 29 Aug. 1762 in St Brelade, Jersey

MÉKAISTO – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 28 Aug. 1900 on the Blood Indian Reserve (Alta)

ALLARD, JOSEPH-THÉOPHILE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 27 Aug. 1842 in Carleton, Lower Canada

BARBEL, MARIE-ANNE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 26 Aug. 1704 at Quebec

BABY, JAMES – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 25 Aug. 1763 in Detroit

RIGAUD DE VAUDREUIL, FRANÇOIS-PIERRE DE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 24 Aug. 1779 in Muides (dept of Loir-et-Cher), France

BIDWELL, BARNABAS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 23 Aug. 1763 in Tyringham, Mass.

SPRINGSTEAD, VELMA AGNES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Aug. 1906 in Hamilton, Ont.

LEAKE, SIR JOHN – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 21 Aug. 1720, at Greenwich

DE COSMOS, AMOR – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 20 Aug. 1825 in Windsor, N.S.

BOSCAWEN, EDWARD – Volume III (1741-1770)
b. 19 Aug. 1711
NORWEST, HENRY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 Aug. 1918 near Amiens, France

KETCHUM, SENECA – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 17 Aug. 1772 at Spencertown, N.Y.

MASSON, LUC-HYACINTHE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 16 Aug. 1811 at Saint-Benoit (Deux-Montagnes County), L.C.

HARRINGTON, JOANNA, Sister Mary Benedicta – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Aug. 1845 in Chatham, N.B.

PLANTAVIT DE LAPAUSE DE MARGON, JEAN-GUILLAUME – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 14 Aug. 1721 in Pézenas, France

JARVIS, WILLIAM – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 13 Aug. 1817 in York (Toronto), Upper Canada

FROTHINGHAM, LOUISA GODDARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 Aug. 1910 in Montreal

MERNER, SAMUEL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 11 Aug. 1908 in Berlin (Kitchener), Ont.

BRILLANT, JEAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 Aug. 1918 in France

TIFFANY, SILVESTER – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 9 Aug. 1759 in Norton, Mass.

GRAVEL, LOUIS-PIERRE (baptized Louis-Joseph-Cyriaque) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Aug. 1868 in Stanfold (Princeville), Que.

SWAN, ANNA HAINING – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Aug. 1846 at Mill Brook, N.S.

ARSENAULT, JOSEPH-OCTAVE (1828-97) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 Aug. 1828 in Cascumpec, P.E.I.

BERTHIAUME, TREFFLÉ – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 Aug. 1848 in Saint-Hugues, Lower Canada

TUPPER, Sir CHARLES HIBBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 Aug. 1855 in Amherst, N.S.

GABOURY, MARIE-ANNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 2 Aug. 1780 in Maskinongé, diocese of Trois-Rivières, Que.

SLEEMAN, GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Aug. 1841 in St Davids, Upper Canada

RAMEZAY, CLAUDE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. in Quebec, 31 July 1724

TODD, ALPHEUS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 30 July 1821 in London, England

DIXON, GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 July 1870 in Halifax

DUNCOMBE, CHARLES – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 28 July 1792 at Stratford, Conn.

FARQUHARSON, DONALD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 27 July 1834 in Mermaid, P.E.I.

SELWYN, ALFRED RICHARD CECIL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 26 July 1824 in Kilmington, Somerset, England

BARRY, JAMES – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 July 1865 in London, England

McKENZIE, NANCY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 24 July 1851 at Fort Victoria (Victoria)

ZIMMERMAN, BENJAMIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 July 1862 in Pereiosleve (Pereyaslav-Khmel’nyts’kyy, Ukraine)

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (Cotes) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 22 July 1922 in Ashtead, England

LEGGO, WILLIAM AUGUSTUS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 July 1915 in Lachute, Que.

TALBOT, THOMAS – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 19 July 1771 in Malahide (Republic of Ireland)

BÉGIN, LOUIS-NAZAIRE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 18 July 1925 at Quebec

DEANS, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 17 July 1905 at his home near Victoria

STRANGE, Sir THOMAS ANDREW LUMISDEN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 16 July 1841 in St Leonards (East Sussex), England

WHITEHEAD, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 July 1843 in Darlington, England

MacLEAN, MALCOLM ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 July 1844 in Tiree, Scotland

ROY, GABRIELLE (Carbotte) – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

d. 13 July 1983 at Quebec

HANLAN, EDWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 12 July 1855 in Toronto

MASSOW, FRIEDERIKE CHARLOTTE LOUISE VON – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 11 July 1746 in Brandenburg (German Democratic Republic)

GORMAN, LAWRENCE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 July 1846 in Trout River (Tyne Valley), P.E.I.

BARBER, CHARLES ARNOLD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 July 1848 in Irish Creek (Jasper), Upper Canada

THOMSON, THOMAS JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 8 July 1917 in Algonquin Park, Ont.

BERENS, JACOB – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 7 July 1916 in Berens River

BURNS, PATRICK – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 6 July 1856 near Oshawa, Upper Canada

HATHEWAY, GEORGE LUTHER – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 5 July 1872 at Fredericton, N.B.

DICKIE, MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 July 1827 in Half-Way River (Hantsport), N.S.

BEAUPRÉ, ÉDOUARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 July 1904 in St Louis, Mo.

LANG, GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 2 July 1881 at Shubenacadie, Hants County, N.S.

LAVALLÉE, CALIXA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

pianist, composer, and music teacher; b. 28 Dec. 1842 in Verchères, Lower Canada, d. 21 Jan. 1891 in Boston

GAULIN, RÉMI – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 30 June 1787 at Quebec

VONDY, JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 29 June 1847 on Middle Island, N.B.

CONNELL, CHARLES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 28 June 1873 at Woodstock, N.B.

DePEYSTER, ARENT SCHUYLER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 27 June 1736 in New York City

BORDEN, Sir ROBERT LAIRD – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 26 June 1854 in Grand Pré, N.S.

SMITH, JANET KENNEDY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 June 1902 in Perth, Scotland

VACHON, PAUL (d. 1703) – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 24 June 1703 at Beauport

HAVEN, JENS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 June 1724 in Wust, Jutland, Denmark

HAMM, ALBERT – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 22 June 1891 in Sambro, N.S.

SOKOLOWISKI, MIKE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 June 1919 in Winnipeg

DOUGLAS, THOMAS, Baron DAER and SHORTCLEUCH, 5th Earl of SELKIRK – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 20 June 1771 on St Mary’s Isle (near Kirkcudbright), Scotland

O’REILLY, CHARLES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 19 June 1846 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

AMHERST, ELIZABETH FRANCES – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 18 June 1826 at Quebec

BISSOT DE VINSENNE, FRANÇOIS-MARIE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 17 June 1700 in Montreal

McKENZIE, DONALD – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 16 June 1783 near Inverness, Scotland

GARNEAU, FRANÇOIS-XAVIER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 15 June 1809 at Quebec

SALES LATERRIÈRE, PIERRE DE – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 14 June 1815 at Quebec

BUNNING, MARIA, Sister Mary Martha – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 13 June 1868 at Toronto, Ont.

RUTTAN, HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 12 June 1792 at Adolphustown, U.C.

POPE, JAMES COLLEDGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 11 June 1826 in Bedeque, P.E.I.

MARQUETTE, JACQUES – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. at Laon, France, on 10 June 1637

LOM D’ARCE DE LAHONTAN, LOUIS-ARMAND DE, Baron de Lahontan – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 9 June 1666 at Lahontan (department of Basses-Pyrénées)

MORRIS, CHARLES (1711-81) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 8 June 1711 in Boston, Massachusetts

GAUKEL, FRIEDRICH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 7 June 1785 in Württemberg (Federal Republic of Germany)

UNIACKE, RICHARD JOHN (1789-1834) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 6 June 1789 in Halifax

GRAY, JOHN HAMILTON (1814-89) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 5 June 1889 at Victoria, B.C.

QUETTON ST GEORGE, LAURENT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 4 June 1771 in Vérargues, near Montpellier, France

HALIBURTON, ROBERT GRANT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 June 1831 in Windsor, N.S.

PERRAULT, JOSEPH-FRANÇOIS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 2 June 1753 at Quebec

DICKINSON, MOSS KENT – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 June 1822 in Denmark Township, Lewis County, N.Y.

BUNN, JOHN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. on 31 May 1861 at Red River

BERMEN DE LA MARTINIÈRE, CLAUDE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 30 May 1636 at La Ferté-Vidame (department of Eure-et-Loir)

POPE, WILLIAM HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 29 May 1825 at Bedeque, P.E.I.

SCALLAN, THOMAS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 28 May 1830 in St John’s

PETERSON, HEINRICH WILHELM – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 27 May 1793 in Quakenbrück (Federal Republic of Germany)

LE SAULNIER, CANDIDE-MICHEL – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 26 May 1758 in Doville, France

HAMILTON, Sir CHARLES – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 25 May 1767

YOUNG, JAMES (1835-1913) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 May 1835 in Galt (Cambridge), Upper Canada

WALDO, SAMUEL – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 23 May 1759, on the Penobscot River, near present-day Bangor, Maine

WALSH, JAMES MORROW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 22 May 1840 in Prescott, Upper Canada

BROUSSEAU, LÉGER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 21 May 1826 at Quebec City

BOWES, JOHN GEORGE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 20 May 1864 at Toronto, Canada West

MURPHY, ANNA BROWNELL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 19 May 1794 in Dublin

NORMANT DU FARADON, LOUIS – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 18 May 1681 at Châteaubriant, France

GRAVIER, JACQUES – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 17 May 1651 at Moulins

STREET, SAMUEL DENNY – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 16 May 1752 in Southwark (London), England

WIDMER, CHRISTOPHER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 15 May 1780 in or near High Wycombe, England

CAMERON, DAVID – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 14 May 1872 near Victoria, B.C.

CRAWFORD, JOHN WILLOUGHBY – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. in Toronto, Ont., 13 May 1875

HENNEPIN, LOUIS – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 12 May 1626 at Ath, in Belgium

ROLLAND, JEAN-ROCH – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 11 May 1785 at Montreal

GRAY, ROBERT (1755-1806) – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 10 May 1755 in Tiverton, R.I.

BEGBIE, Sir MATTHEW BAILLIE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 9 May 1819, probably on a British ship at the Cape of Good Hope

NORQUAY, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 8 May 1841 near St Andrews (Man.)

VIGER, JACQUES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 7 May 1787 in Montreal

MONK, JAMES – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 6 May 1768 at Halifax, Nova Scotia

JACK, DAVID RUSSELL – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 May 1864 in Saint John

MORRISON, JOSEPH WANTON – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 4 May 1783 in New York City

SIMON DE LONGPRÉ, MARIE-CATHERINE DE, de Saint-Augustin – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 3 May 1632 at Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte (Lower Normandy)

GALT, JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 2 May 1779 in Irvine, Scotland

JENNINGS, EMILY HOWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 1 May 1831 in Norwich Township, Upper Canada

HAVILAND, THOMAS HEATH (d. 1867) – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 30 April 1795 or 1796 in Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England

MURDOCH, GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 April 1850 in Paisley, Scotland

OLIVIER DE VÉZIN, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 28 April 1707 at Aingoulaincourt (dept of Haute-Marne), France

ANDREWS, SAMUEL – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 27 April 1737 in Wallingford Township, Conn.

LÉGER, PAUL-ÉMILE – Volume XXII (1991-2000)

b. 26 April 1904 in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que.

BALDWIN, WILLIAM WARREN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 25 April 1775 at Knockmore, the family estate south of Cork (Republic of Ireland)

SIMONDS, RICHARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 24 April 1789 in Portland (Saint John), N.B.

ODIN, HENRIETTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 22 April 1800 at Montagny, canton of Vaud, Switzerland

GOWANLOCK, JENNY KIDD (Trout) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 April 1841 in Kelso, Scotland

McLEOD, ALAN ARNETT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 April 1899 in Stonewall, Man.

MACDONELL, JOHN – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 19 April 1785 in Greenfield, Scotland

SUREAU, Blondin, ESTHER, Mother Marie-Anne – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 18 April 1809 at Terrebonne, Lower Canada

BOURGEOYS, MARGUERITE, dite du Saint-Sacrement – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 17 April 1620 at Troyes in Champagne (France)

KOÑWATSIˀTSIAIÉÑNI (Mary Brant) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 16 April 1796 at Kingston (Ont.)

CARMAN, WILLIAM BLISS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 April 1861 in Fredericton

DAVIS, ADELINE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 April 1844 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

McGEE, THOMAS D’ARCY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 13 April 1825 in Carlingford, County Louth (Republic of Ireland)

STRACHAN, JOHN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 12 April 1778 at Aberdeen, Scotland

McARTHUR, ALEXANDER (1839-95) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 11 April 1839 in Williamstown, Upper Canada

BUTEUX, JACQUES – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 10 April 1599 in Abbeville in Picardy

RICHARD, MARCEL-FRANÇOIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 April 1847 in Saint-Louis-de-Kent, N.B.

ARCHIBALD, THOMAS DICKSON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 8 April 1813 in Onslow, N.S.

LANGTON, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 7 April 1808 at Blythe Hall, near Ormskirk, England

HODGES, JAMES – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 6 April 1814 at Queenborough, Kent, Eng.

WARBURTON, ALEXANDER BANNERMAN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 5 April 1852 in Charlottetown

LETT, STEPHEN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 April 1847 in Callan (Republic of Ireland)

KIROUAC, CONRAD, named Brother Marie-Victorin – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 3 April 1885 in Kingsey Falls, Que.

ALEYRAC, JEAN-BAPTISTE D’ – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 2 April 1737 in Saint-Pierreville (dept of Ardèche), France

LEWIN, JAMES DAVIES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 April 1812 in Womaston, Wales

RYE, MARIA SUSAN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 31 March 1829 in London, England

AIKINS, JAMES COX – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 March 1823 in Toronto Township, Upper Canada

BEAUCHEMIN, CHARLES-ODILON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 29 March 1822 at Sainte-Monique, Lower Canada

AUFFRAY, CHARLES-DOMINIQUE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 28 March 1837 in Pré-d’en-Haut, N.B.

SOUTHACK, CYPRIAN – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 27 March 1745 (o.s.) in Boston, Massachusetts

DELEZENNE, MARIE-CATHERINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 26 March 1755 at Quebec

ROSS, ARTHUR WELLINGTON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 March 1846 in Nairn, Upper Canada

MŌSŌMIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 March 1902 on the Moosomin Reserve (Sask.)

WALBRAN, JOHN THOMAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 23 March 1848 in Ripon, England

BACHAND, PIERRE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 22 March 1835 at Verchères, L.C.

SIMPSON, FRANCES RAMSAY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 21 March 1853 in Lachine, Lower Canada

BRUYÈRE, ÉLISABETH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 19 March 1818 at L’Assomption, L.C.

LÉPINE, AMBROISE-DYDIME – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 18 March 1840 in St Boniface (Man.)

ZIMMERMAN, SAMUEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 17 March 1815 in Huntington County, Pa

LEVERETT, JOHN – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 16 March 1678/79 (o.s.)

VARLET, DOMINIQUE-MARIE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 15 March 1678 in Paris

LEDUC, ANNE-FRANÇOISE, Saint-Joseph – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 14 March 1664 at Montreal

RANKIN, ARTHUR – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 13 March 1893 in Windsor, Ont.

LAIRD, DAVID – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 March 1833 in New Glasgow, P.E.I.

DRAPER, WILLIAM HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. near London, Eng., 11 March 1801

BECKWITH, JULIA CATHERINE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 10 March 1796 in Fredericton, N.B.

RASTEL DE ROCHEBLAVE, PIERRE DE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 9 March 1773 in Kaskaskia (Ill.)

GLIKHIKAN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 8 March 1782 at Gnadenhutten (Ohio)

FERGUSON, DONALD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 March 1839 in Marshfield, P.E.I.

McKENZIE, CHARLES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 6 March 1855 in the Red River settlement (Man.)

LAUMET, de Lamothe Cadillac, ANTOINE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. at Les Laumets, near Caumont (department of Tarn-et-Garonne), 5 March 1658

DOSQUET, PIERRE-HERMAN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 4 March 1691 at Liège (Belgium)

DRAPER, FRANCIS COLLIER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 March 1837 in Toronto

DOLBEAU, JEAN – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 2 March 1586 in the Duchy of Anjou

NAIRNE, JOHN – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 1 March 1731 in Scotland

GRENFELL, Sir WILFRED THOMASON – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 28 Feb. 1865 in Parkgate, near Neston, England

HUNTER, ADELAIDE SOPHIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 27 Feb. 1858 on a farm near St George in Brant County, Upper Canada

SEMPLE, ROBERT – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 26 Feb. 1777 in Boston, Mass.

BOND, Sir ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Feb. 1857 in St John’s

DUMAS, JEAN-DANIEL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 24 Feb. 1721 at Montauban, France

BRECKEN, JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 23 Feb. 1800 in Charlotteto

 

LONGLEY, AVARD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 22 Feb. 1823 at Paradise, Annapolis County, N.S.

BARSS, JOSEPH – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 21 Feb. 1776 in Liverpool, N.S.

FERGUSON, CATHERINE, Kit Coleman – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Feb. 1856 at Castleblakeney (Republic of Ireland)

DARLING, Sir CHARLES HENRY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Feb. 1809 in Annapolis Royal, N.S.

MARCHESSEAULT, SIMÉON – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 18 Feb. 1806 in Saint-Ours, Lower Canada

MACDONALD, DONALD ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 17 Feb. 1817 in St Raphaels, Upper Canada

HEAD, Sir EDMUND WALKER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 16 Feb. 1805 at Wiarton Place, near Maidstone, England

WAUGH, WELLWOOD – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 15 Feb. 1741 in Lockerbie, Scotland

LEFEBVRE, CAMILLE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 Feb. 1831 in Saint Philippe-de-Laprairie, Lower Canada

MURRAY, FRANCES ELIZABETH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 13 Feb. 1901 in Saint John, N.B.

MORRIS, MARIA FRANCES ANN – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Halifax, N.S., 12 Feb. 1813

ALLANSON, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 11 Feb. 1853 in Toronto

OUIMET, ANDRÉ – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 10 Feb. 1808 in Sainte-Rose (Laval), Lower Canada

HONEY, SAMUEL LEWIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 Feb. 1894 in Conn, Ont.

MacEACHERN, ANGUS BERNARD – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 8 Feb. 1759 in Kinlochmoidart, Scotland

CARSON, SUSANNA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 7 Feb. 1908 in Chatham

SCHANK, JOHN – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 6 Feb. 1823 in Dawlish, England

McCARTHY, MAITLAND STEWART – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 5 Feb. 1872 in Orangeville, Ont.

LAJUS, JORDAIN – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 4 Feb. 1673 in the parish of Saint-Vincent de Nay, France

HUME, CATHERINE HONORIA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 3 Feb. 1886 at London, Ont.

PHIPS, SIR WILLIAM – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 2 Feb. 1650/51, near the mouth of the Kennebec River in what is now the state of Maine

ST-LAURENT, LOUIS-STEPHEN – Volume XX (1971-1980)

b. 1 Feb. 1882 in Compton, Que.

McLEAN, ALLAN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 31 Jan. 1881, by hanging, in New Westminster, B.C.

PETERS, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Aug. 1854 in Charlottetown

NOLIN, CHARLES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 28 Jan. 1907 at Outarde (Goose) Lake, near Battleford, Sask.

CADRON, MARIE-ROSALIE, de la Nativité – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 27 Jan. 1794 at Lavaltrie, Lower Canada

CLARKSON, THOMAS – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. Susworth, parish of Scotter, Lincolnshire, Eng., 26 Jan. 1802

ALLISON, CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 25 Jan. 1795 in Cornwallis, N.S.

ARGALL, SIR SAMUEL – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. on or about 24 Jan. 1626

BRIAND, JEAN-OLIVIER – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 Jan. 1715 in the parish of Plérin (dept of Côtes-du-Nord), France

KEEFER, SAMUEL – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 22 Jan. 1811 at Thorold, Upper Canada

VÉZINA, GEORGES (baptized Joseph-Georges-Gonzague) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Jan. 1887 in Chicoutimi, Que.

SHAKÓYE:WA:THAˀ (Sagoyewatha, Otetiani, Red Jacket) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 20 Jan. 1830 on the Buffalo Creek Reservation (Buffalo), N.Y. 

COUAGNE, THÉRÈSE DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 19 Jan. 1697 in Montreal

TRUTCH, Sir JOSEPH WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 18 Jan. 1826 in Ashcott, England

CHURCH, BENJAMIN – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 17 Jan. 1717/18 (o.s.) at Little Compton, R.I.

HARTMAN, JOSEPH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 16 Jan. 1821 in Whitchurch Township, Upper Canada

HOWE, CLARENCE DECATUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 15 Jan. 1886 in Waltham, Mass.

ARNOLD, BENEDICT – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 14 Jan. 1741/42 in Norwich, Conn.

DAVIN, NICHOLAS FLOOD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 Jan. 1840 in Kilfinane (Republic of Ireland)

HOWARD, ROBERT PALMER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 12 Jan. 1823 in Montreal, Lower Canada

ALBANEL, CHARLES – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 11 Jan. 1696 at Sault Ste. Marie

DUCHARME, CHARLES-JOSEPH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 10 Jan. 1786 in Lachine, Que.

MUNRO, JESSIE KNOX – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Jan. 1861 in Peterborough, Upper Canada

DEMASDUWIT – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 8 Jan. 1820 at Bay of Exploits, Nfld.

WILLCOCKS, WILLIAM – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 7 Jan. 1813 in York (Toronto), Upper Canada

CHAPPELL, BENJAMIN – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 6 Jan. 1825 in Charlottetown

MASSON, JOSEPH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 5 Jan. 1791 in Saint-Eustache, Que.

RALE, SÉBASTIEN – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 4 Jan. 1657 at Pontarlier, diocese of Besançon (France)

BENOÎT, RÉMI – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 3 Jan. 1842 in D’Escousse, N.S.

LEGAIC, PAUL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 Jan. 1894 in Port Simpson, B.C.

HAYR, ANNIE LINDA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 1 Jan. 1839 in Northamptonshire, England

MAXWELL, EDWARD – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 31 Dec. 1867 in Montreal

HENRY, WILLIAM ALEXANDER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 30 Dec. 1816 at Halifax, N.S.

HESPELER, WILLIAM (Wilhelm) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 29 Dec. 1830 in the Grand Duchy of Baden (Germany)

NISBET, THOMAS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 28 Dec. 1850 in Saint John, N.B.

DAVIS, JOHN (d. 1605) – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 27 Dec. 1605 off Bintang Island, East.Indies

LANGLOIS, GODFROY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 26 Dec. 1866 in Sainte-Scholastique (Mirabel), Lower Canada

CRAWFORD, ISABELLA VALANCY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 25 Dec. 1850 in Dublin (Republic of Ireland)

FONTBONNE, MARIE-ANTOINETTE, Sister Delphine – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 24 Dec. 1813 at Bas-en-Basset, France

MASSON, FRANCIS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d., 23 Dec. 1805 in Montreal, Lower Canada

ROBINSON, WILLIAM BENJAMIN – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 22 Dec. 1797 in Kingston, U.C.

MANN, GOTHER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 21 Dec. 1747 in Plumstead (London), England

THOMPSON, JOSHUA SPENCER – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. at Victoria, B.C., on 20 Dec. 1880

MEDLEY, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 19 Dec. 1804

DESHAYES, JEAN – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 18 Dec. 1706 at Quebec

HALIBURTON, THOMAS CHANDLER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 17 Dec. 1796 at Windsor, N.S.

CASGRAIN, HENRI-RAYMOND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 16 Dec. 1831 in Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada

TA-TANKA I-YOTANK – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 15 Dec. 1890 at Standing Rock (N. Dak.)

McNICOLL, HELEN GALLOWAY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Dec. 1879 in Toronto

HOWE, JOSEPH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 13 Dec. 1804 at the Northwest Arm in Halifax, N.S.

BURTIS, WILLIAM RICHARD MULHAREN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 12 Dec. 1882 in York County, N.B .

WHELAN, EDWARD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 10 Dec. 1867 in Charlottetown, P. E. I.

McKAY, SMITH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 8 Dec. 1889 at St John’s, Nfld.

TRESTLER, JEAN-JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 7 Dec. 1813 in Vaudreuil, Lower Canada

STRICKLAND, SUSANNA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 6 Dec. 1803 in Bungay, Suffolk, England

CURRIE, Sir ARTHUR WILLIAM – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 5 Dec. 1875 in Adelaide Township, Ont.

ESPLIN, CHARLES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 4 Dec. 1905 in Winnipeg

MACAULAY, Sir JAMES BUCHANAN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 3 Dec. 1793 in Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake), Upper Canada

MILNES, Sir ROBERT SHORE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 2 Dec. 1837 in Tunbridge Wells (Royal Tunbridge Wells), England

MOUNTAIN, JACOB – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 1 Dec. 1749 in the parish of Thwaite All Saints, England

CROSS, CHARLES WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Nov. 1872 in Madoc, Ont.

BROWN, GEORGE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Alloa, Clackmannan, Scotland, 29 Nov. 1818

LEVASSEUR, PIERRE-NOËL – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 28 Nov. 1690 at Quebec

DREW, ANDREW – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at London, Eng., 27 Nov. 1792

ODELL, WILLIAM HUNTER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 26 Nov. 1811 in Fredericton

LE BER, JACQUES – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 25 Nov. 1706 in Montreal

HASWELL, ROBERT – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 24 Nov. 1768, probably in Hull, Mass.

JACK, WILLIAM BRYDONE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 23 Nov. 1886 at Fredericton, N. B.

McMULLEN, HULDAH S – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 22 Nov. 1854 in Picton, Upper Canada

CUNARD, Sir SAMUEL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 Nov. 1787 at Halifax, N.S.

GOW, PETER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 20 Nov. 1818 at Johnstone (Strathclyde), Scotland

GAUDET, PLACIDE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 19 Nov. 1850 in Dupuis Corner (Cap-Pelé), N.B.

LALEMANT, CHARLES – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 17 Nov. 1587

EDA’NSA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 16 Nov. 1894 in Masset, B.C.

ROY-AUDY, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 15 Nov. 1778 at Quebec

CURTIS, Sir ROGER – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 14 Nov. 1816 at Gatcombe House

HAVILAND, THOMAS HEATH (1822-95) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 13 Nov. 1822 in Charlottetown

CALLIÈRE, LOUIS-HECTOR DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. at Thorigny-sur-Vire, province of Normandy, on 12 Nov. 1648

YOUNG, ROBERT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 11 Nov. 1834 in Tracadie, N.B.

BREWSTER, HARLAN CAREY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Nov. 1870 in Harvey, Albert County, N.B.

CHEWETT, JAMES GRANT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 9 Nov. 1793 at New Johnstown (Cornwall), Upper Canada

HALL, CHARLES FRANCIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 8 Nov. 1871

WALSH, WILLIAM – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 7 Nov. 1804 in Waterford (Republic of Ireland)

GAGNÉ, MALVINA, Saint-Raphaël – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 6 Nov. 1837 in Saint-Michel, near Quebec City

MOLSON, WILLIAM – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 5 Nov. 1793 at Montreal, L.C.

FERGUSSON BLAIR, ADAM JOHNSTON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 4 Nov. 1815 in Perthshire, Scotland

BARKER, WILLIAM GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 Nov. 1894 in Dauphin, Man.

CRIPPS, ELEANOR ELIZA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 Nov. 1825 in Finchley (London), England

BUOTE, FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Nov. 1861 in Tignish, P.E.I.

CARDERO, MANUEL JOSÉ ANTONIO – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 31 Oct. 1766 in Écija, Spain

McINTOSH, ELIZA ANN (Reid) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Oct. 1841 in Montreal

MATHER, JOHN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Oct. 1827 in the parish of Craig, near Montrose, Scotland

RITCHIE, Sir WILLIAM JOHNSTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 28 Oct. 1813 in Annapolis Royal, N.S.

DesBARRES, JOSEPH FREDERICK WALLET – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 27 Oct. 1824 in Halifax

McCAULEY, MATTHEW – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 Oct. 1930 near Sexsmith, Alta

MONTFERRAND, Favre, JOSEPH – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 25 Oct. 1802 at Montreal

RÉMY DE COURCELLE (Courcelles), DANIEL DE – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. possibly at Toulon, France, 24 Oct. 1698

ROLETTE, JOSEPH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 23 Oct. 1820, Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin

RAMEZAY, LOUISE DE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 22 Oct. 1776 at Chambly (Que.)

FINLAYSON, MARGARET, Margaret Bloomer Margaret Mather – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 21 Oct. 1859 in Tilbury East Township, Upper Canada

HOOD, ROBERT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 20 Oct. 1821 near Lake Providence (N.W.T.)

SELWYN, ALFRED RICHARD CECIL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 Oct. 1902 in Vancouver

NELLES, SAMUEL SOBIESKI – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 17 Oct. 1823 at Mount Pleasant, Upper Canada

McGILLIVRAY, WILLIAM – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 16 Oct. 1825 in London

DUFROST DE LAJEMMERAIS, MARIE-MARGUERITE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 15 Oct. 1701 at Varennes (Que.)

BRECKEN, FREDERICK DE ST CROIX – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 14 Oct. 1903 in Charlottetown

GAMBIER, JAMES, 1st Baron GAMBIER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 13 Oct. 1756 on the island of New Providence in the Bahamas

SHANLY, WALTER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 11 Oct. 1817 at the Abbey, Stradbally (County Laois, Republic of Ireland)

TURCOTTE, JOSEPH-ÉDOUARD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 10 Oct. 1808 at Gentilly, Lower Canada

LOVITT, JOHN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 9 Oct. 1832 in Yarmouth, N.S.

KENNEDY, GEORGE ALLAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 8 Oct. 1913 in Winnipeg

JOHNSON, GEORGE HENRY MARTIN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Oct. 1816 at Bow Park, near Brantford, Upper Canada

YOUNG, Sir JOHN, Baron LISGAR – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 6 Oct. 1876 in Bailieborough, Ireland

BAKER, CHARLES – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 5 Oct. 1743 in Virginia

RICHARDSON, JOHN (1796-1852) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 4 Oct. 1796 probably at Fort George (Niagara-on-the-Lake), Upper Canada

LALEMANT, GABRIEL – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 3 Oct. 1610 in Paris

SIROIS, JOSEPH – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 2 Oct. 1881 in Quebec City

MIKAK – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 1 Oct. 1795 at Nain, Labrador

LE LOUTRE, JEAN-LOUIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 30 Sept. 1772 in the parish of Saint-Léonard in Nantes, France

KEEN, WILLIAM – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 29 Sept. 1754 at St John’s, Nfld.

PIERPOINT, RICHARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. before 27 Sept. 1838 near Fergus, Upper Canada

HATT, RICHARD – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 26 Sept. 1819 in Dundas, Upper Canada

EMMERSON, HENRY ROBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Sept. 1853 in Maugerville, N.B.

LOUNT, SAMUEL – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 24 Sept. 1791 in Catawissa, Pa. 

TAVERNIER, ÉMILIE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Sept. 1851 in Montreal

McMASTER, WILLIAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 22 Sept. 1887 in Toronto, Ont.

ANGWIN, MARIA LOUISA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 21 Sept. 1849 in Blackhead, Conception Bay, Nfld

COLES, GEORGE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 20 Sept. 1810 in Prince Edward Island

EATON, DANIEL ISAAC VERNON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 19 Sept. 1869 in Salmon River, N.S.

MACTAVISH, LETITIA – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 18 Sept. 1854 in Sault Ste Marie, Upper Canada

JUCHEREAU DE SAINT-DENIS, LOUIS – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 17 Sept. 1676 in Quebec

McLEOD, EZEKIEL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 16 Sept. 1812 in Penobsquis, N.B.

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE LOWRY CHRISTIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 Sept. 1883 in Gunnersbury (London)

CLARKE, HENRY JOSEPH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 13 Sept. 1889 near Medicine Hat (Alta)

PORTLOCK, NATHANIEL – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 12 Sept. 1817 in Greenwich (London), England

COWLEY, ABRAHAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 11 Sept. 1887 at Selkirk, Man.

DESJARDINS, LOUIS-ÉDOUARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Sept. 1837 in Terrebonne, Lower Canada

DRACHART, CHRISTIAN LARSEN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 8 Sept. 1778 at Nain, Labrador

LANE, AMBROSE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 7 Sept. 1853 in Charlottetown

CARTIER, Sir GEORGE-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 6 Sept. 1814 at Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu (Verchères County, L.C.)

RITCHIE, ELIZA – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 5 Sept. 1933 at Halifax

WILLCOCKS, JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. unmarried 4 Sept. 1814 at Fort Erie, Upper Canada

GAULTIER DE LA VÉRENDRYE, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 3 Sept. 1713 on Île Dupas

TARDIVEL, JULES-PAUL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 2 Sept. 1851 in Covington, Ky

COY, MARY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 1 Sept. 1771 in Grimross (Gagetown, N.B.)

DUNSMUIR, ROBERT – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 31 Aug. 1825 near Kilmarnock (Strathclyde), Scotland

HOYLES, NEWMAN WRIGHT – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 30 Aug. 1777 in Dartmouth, England

STRICKLAND, CATHARINE PARR – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 29 Aug. 1899 at Lakefield, Ont.

LAJUS, FRANÇOIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 28 Aug. 1721 in Quebec

TEKARIHOGEN (1794-1832) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. near present-day Brantford, Ont. 27 Aug. 1832

BAIRD, NICOL HUGH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 Aug. 1796 in Glasgow, Scotland

McMICKING, THOMAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 Aug. 1866 near New Westminster, B.C.

BERNARD, SUSAN AGNES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Aug. 1836 at Bernard Lodge, south of Spanish Town, Jamaica

HARTT, CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 23 Aug. 1840 at Fredericton, N.B.

MORRIS, PATRICK – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 22 Aug. 1849 in St John’s

YEO, Sir JAMES LUCAS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. unmarried 21 Aug. 1818 at sea

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES, businessman, politician, banker, and philanthropist; b. 20 Aug. 1852 in The Derries (Republic of Ireland), son of Arthur William Alloway, a veterinary surgeon, and Mary Frances Johnson; m. 3 Sept. 1878 Elizabeth MacLaren (d. 1926), daughter of James Maclaren*, in Buckingham, Que., and they had one son who died in infancy; d. 2 Feb. 1930 in Winnipeg.

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES, businessman, politician, banker, and philanthropist; b. 20 Aug. 1852 in The Derries (Republic of Ireland), son of Arthur William Alloway, a veterinary surgeon, and Mary Frances Johnson; m. 3 Sept. 1878 Elizabeth MacLaren (d. 1926), daughter of James Maclaren*, in Buckingham, Que., and they had one son who died in infancy; d. 2 Feb. 1930 in Winnipeg.

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES, businessman, politician, banker, and philanthropist; b. 20 Aug. 1852 in The Derries (Republic of Ireland), son of Arthur William Alloway, a veterinary surgeon, and Mary Frances Johnson; m. 3 Sept. 1878 Elizabeth MacLaren (d. 1926), daughter of James Maclaren*, in Buckingham, Que., and they had one son who died in infancy; d. 2 Feb. 1930 in Winnipeg.

CUVILLIER, AUSTIN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

 b. 20 Aug. 1779 at Quebec

DOUGLAS, JAMES MOFFAT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 19 Aug. 1920 in Tantallon, Sask.

BELLOT, JOSEPH-RENÉ – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. unmarried 18 Aug. 1853 in Wellington Channel (N.W.T.)

RUCKLE, BARBARA – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 17 Aug. 1804 in Augusta Township, Upper Canada

FIDLER, PETER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 16 Aug. 1769 in Bolsover, England

O’BRIEN, LUCIUS RICHARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Aug. 1832 at The Woods, Kempenfelt Bay, near Barrie, Upper Canada

DeBLOIS, GEORGE WASTIE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 Aug. 1886 in Charlottetown Royalty, P.E.I.

STARKMAN, BESHA (Tobin) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 Aug. 1930 in Hamilton, Ont.

FROTHINGHAM, LOUISA GODDARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Montreal 12 Aug. 1910

HANS HENDRIK – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 11 Aug. 1889 at Godhavn, Greenland

STEPHANSSON, STEPHAN GUDMUNDUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Aug. 1927 near Markerville, Alta.

WIER, BENJAMIN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 9 Aug. 1805 in. Newport Township, Hants County, N.S.

MONTGENET, THÉRÈSE-BERNARDINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. unmarried and childless 8 Aug. 1830 in Paris

NAPPER, JAMES – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 7 Aug. 1737

COTTER, JAMES LAURENCE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 6 Aug. 1889 at Sault Ste Marie

GINGRAS, LÉON – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 5 Aug. 1808 at Quebec

HATHEWAY, GEORGE LUTHER – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Musquash, Sunbury County, N.B., 4 Aug. 1813

THOMPSON, GRACE SARAH HALL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 Aug. 1907 in Saskatoon, Sask.

LE MOYNE DE LONGUEUIL ET DE CHÂTEAUGUAY, CHARLES – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 2 Aug. 1626 at Dieppe (Normandy)

MURDOCH, BEAMISH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Halifax, N.S., 1 Aug. 1800

COTTON, CHARLES CALEB – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 31 July 1775 in Eton, England

SHEA, Sir AMBROSE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 July 1905 in London, England

JOHNSON, THERESA MARY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. probably 29 July 1863 in Tintern (Lincoln), Upper Canada

LANDRY, Sir PIERRE-AMAND – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 July 1916 in Dorchester, N.B.

LA PALME, BÉATRICE (Issaurel) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 July 1878 in Belœil, Que.

JARVIS, WILLIAM BOTSFORD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 26 July 1864 at Toronto, Canada West

CRAMP, JOHN MOCKETT – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 25 July 1796 at St Peter’s (St Peter Extra), Isle of Thanet, England

DUBOIS DAVAUGOUR, PIERRE – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. fighting against the Turks at Serinvans-Zrin, on the borders of Croatia, 24 July 1664

PEMBERTON, JOSEPH DESPARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

 b. 23 July 1821 near Dublin (Republic of Ireland)

BULYEA, GEORGE HEDLEY VICARS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 22 July 1928 near Peachland, B.C.

BEASLEY, RICHARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 21 July 1761 in the colony of New York

DENAUT, PIERRE – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 20 July 1743 in Montreal (Que.)

WOOD, JOHN TAYLOR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 July 1904 in Halifax

GRIFFIN, JANE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 18 July 1875 at London

McLEAN, DONALD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 17 July 1864 in Chilcotin, B.C.

CREIGHTON, LETITIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 16 July 1896 in Toronto

GRANT, CUTHBERT (d. 1854) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 15 July 1854 in White Horse Plain (St François Xavier, Man.)

POTTS, JERRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 14 July 1896 at Fort Macleod (Alta)

BRUYAS, JACQUES – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 13 July 1635 at Lyons

JAMESON, RICHARD WILLIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 12 July 1851 in Cape Town (Republic of South Africa)

JOHNSON, Sir WILLIAM – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 11 July 1774 at Johnson Hall (Johnstown, N.Y.)

GORMAN, LAWRENCE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 July 1846 in Trout River (Tyne Valley), P.E.I. 

McCLINTOCK, Sir FRANCIS LEOPOLD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 8 july 1819 at Dundalk

EDENSHAW, CHARLES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

: subject linked to "Youth and Aboriginal experiences", daily theme of Canada History Week

GARNEAU, FRANÇOIS-XAVIER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

: subject linked to "Art and history", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

FRISSELL, LEWIS VARICK – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

: subject linked to "History through film", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

MACDONALD, Sir JOHN ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

: subject linked to "People shaping Canada", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

HUGHES, KATHERINE (Catherine) ANGELINA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

: subject linked to "Discovering our Archives", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

BELL, ALEXANDER GRAHAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

: subject linked to "Discovering our historic sites", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

LOGAN, Sir WILLIAM EDMOND – Volume X (1871-1880)

: subject linked to "Discovering our national museums", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

HOWARD, LEONORA ANNETTA (King) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 30 June 1925 in Peitaiho (Beidaihe, People's Republic of China)

JONES, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 29 June 1856 near Brantford, Upper Canada

RICHARDSON, ROBERT LORNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 June 1860 near Balderson, Upper Canada 

PEPPERRELL, Sir WILLIAM – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 27 June 1696 (o.s.) at Kittery Point, Massachusetts (now in Maine) 

AFFLECK, ANNIE EMMA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 26 June 1845 in Halifax 

PARKIN, Sir GEORGE ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 25 June 1922 in London, England

BLANCHET, FRANÇOIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 24 June 1830 at Quebec

STUART, WILLIAM HODGSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 23 June 1907 in Belleville, Ont.

LOGAN, Sir WILLIAM EDMOND – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 22 June 1875 at Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire, Wales

PELLETIER, WILFRID – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 20 June 1896 in the parish of Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus, Montreal

BANKS, Sir JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 19 June 1820 in Heston (London)

MANCE, JEANNE – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 18 June 1673 at Montreal

DEANS, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 17 June 1827 in Haddington, Scotland

 

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 16 June 1836 in Crediton, England

TESTARD DE MONTIGNY, JEAN-BAPTISTE-PHILIPPE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 15 June 1724 in Montreal (Que.)

KALLIHIRUA – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. unmarried 14 June 1856 in St John’s

MICKLE, SARA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 13 June 1853 in Guelph Township, Upper Canada

CREIGHTON, JAMES GEORGE AYLWIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 12 June 1850 in Halifax

FRANKLIN, Sir JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 11 June 1847 off King William Island (N.W.T.)

FENERTY, CHARLES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 June 1892 in Sackville, N.S.

BOMPAS, WILLIAM CARPENTER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 9 June 1906 in Carcross, Yukon

BOURGET, IGNACE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 8 June 1885 at Sault-au-Récollet (Montréal-Nord), Que.

HOLMAN, SARAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 June 1888 in London, Ont.

SHAWNADITHIT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 6 June 1829 in St John’s

SHADD, MARY ANN CAMBERTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 5 June 1893 in Washington, D.C.

LAPOINTE, ALEXIS, known as Alexis le Trotteur – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 June 1860 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada

BELL, ROBERT (1841-1917) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 3 June 1841 in Toronto Township, Upper Canada

CROSS, CHARLES WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 2 June 1928 in Calgary

FIELD, ELIZABETH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 1 June 1804 at Lambeth (now part of London), England

GAGNON, AURORE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 31 May 1909 in Sainte-Philomène-de-Fortierville (Fortierville), Que.

KITCHI-MANITO-WAYA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 30 May 1897 in the Minichinas Hills near Batoche (Sask.)

PRICE, BRUCE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 29 May 1903 in Paris

ODELL, ROBERTA ELIZABETH (Tilton) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 28 May 1925 in Ottawa

DANIEL, ANTOINE – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 27 May 1601 at Dieppe

CALLIÈRE, LOUIS-HECTOR DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. at Quebec on 26 May 1703

O’NEILL, JAMES EDWARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 May 1858 in Woodstock, Upper Canada

MOUNTCASTLE, CLARA H – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 May 1908 in Clinton, Upper Canada

MERRILL, FLORA MacDONALD (Denison) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 May 1921 in Toronto

WALSH, JAMES MORROW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 22 May 1840 in Prescott, Upper Canada

DÉZIEL, JOSEPH-DAVID – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 21 May 1806 at Saint-Joseph in Maskinongé, Lower Canada

CARTIER, Sir GEORGE-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 20 May 1873 in London, Eng.

DUMONT, GABRIEL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 May 1906 in Bellevue (St-Isidore-de-Bellevue), Sask.

POPE, JAMES COLLEDGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 18 May 1885 in Summerside, P.E.I.

LANDRY, VALENTIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 17 May 1919 in Moncton, N.B.

SOUMANDE, LOUISE, de Saint-Augustin – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 16 May 1664 at Quebec

HART, EZEKIEL – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 15 May 1770 in Trois-Rivières, Que.

DOBBS, HARRIET – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 May 1887 at Portsmouth (now part of Kingston)

CAMERON, AGNES DEANS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. in Victoria unmarried 13 May 1912

VANCOUVER, GEORGE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 12 May 1798 at Petersham (Greater London), England

BARTHE, ÉMILIE (Lavergne) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 May 1930 in Montreal

BROWN, GEORGE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. at Toronto, Ont., 9 May 1880

ROUTHIER, Sir ADOLPHE-BASILE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 8 May 1839 in Saint-Benoît (Saint-Placide), Lower Canada

TODD, ROBERT CLOW – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 7 May 1866 at Toronto, Canada West

BRESSANI, FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 6 May 1612 in Rome

HENSON, JOSIAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 5 May 1883 at Dresden, Ont.

BOUCHER DE BOUCHERVILLE, Sir CHARLES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 May 1822 in Montreal

DELEZENNE, MARIE-CATHERINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 3 May 1831 in Les Éboulements, Lower Canada

BENDIXEN, FANNY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 May 1899 in Barkerville, B.C.

LAVAL, FRANÇOIS DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 30 April 1623 at Montigny-sur-Avre (department of Eure-et-Loir), in the diocese of Chartres (France)

GESNER, ABRAHAM – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 29 April 1864 at Halifax, N.S.

CUNARD, Sir SAMUEL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 Nov. 1787 at Halifax, N.S.

LABATT, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Dec. 1838 in Westminster Township, Upper Canada

HUGHES, KATHERINE (Catherine) ANGELINA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 April 1925 in New York City

ISAPO-MUXIKA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. c. 1830 near the Belly River in what is now southern Alberta

TARDIVEL, JULES-PAUL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 April 1905 at Quebec

PEARSON, LESTER BOWLES – Volume XX (1971-1980)

b. 23 April 1897 in Newton Brook (Toronto)

LE SUEUR, AMELIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 22 April 1913 in Calgary

GORDON, GEORGE NICOL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 April 1822 at Cascumpeque (Alberton), P.E.I.

DUPLESSIS, MAURICE LE NOBLET – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 20 April 1890 in Trois-Rivières, Que.

GAMBIER, JAMES, 1st Baron GAMBIER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

GAMBIER, JAMES, 1st Baron GAMBIER

d. 19 April 1833 at Ivor House in Buckinghamshire, England

CORRIVEAU, MARIE-JOSEPHTE, La Corriveau – Volume III (1741-1770)

CORRIVEAU (Corrivaux), MARIE-JOSEPHTE, known as La Corriveau

died on the gallows at Quebec, probably on 18 April 1763

BOULTON, CHARLES ARKOLL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

BOULTON, CHARLES ARKOLL

b. 17 April 1760 in 1841 in Cobourg, Upper Canada

ALLAMAND, JEANNE-CHARLOTTE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

ALLAMAND, JEANNE-CHARLOTTE (Berczy)

b. 16 April 1760 in Lausanne, Switzerland

ADHÉMAR DE SAINT-MARTIN, ANTOINE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 15 April 1714 at Montreal

GUAY, JOSEPH-DOMINIQUE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 April 1866 in Chicoutimi, Lower Canada

DANDURAND, DAMASE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 April 1921 in St Boniface (Winnipeg)

FITZGERALD, FRANCIS JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 April 1869 in Halifax

TATLOW, ROBERT GARNETT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 11 April 1910 in Victoria

WHEELWRIGHT, ESTHER, de l’Enfant-Jésus – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 10 April 1696 (n.s.) at Wells, Massachusetts (now Maine)

SISE, CHARLES FLEETFORD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 April 1918 in Montreal

MORIN, MARIE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. and buried 8 April 1730 at Montreal

LORANGER, LOUIS-ONÉSIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 7 April 1837 in Yamachiche, Lower Canada

MOODY, JAMES – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 6 April 1809 in Sissiboo (Weymouth), N.S.

DUMOUCHELLE, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 5 April 1784 in Sandwich (Windsor, Ont.)

TWEED, THOMAS ANDREW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 4 April 1906 in Montreal

LENOIR, Rolland, JOSEPH – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 3 April 1861 at Montreal

JANSON, Lapalme, DOMINIQUE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 2 April 1701 at Quebec

SAINT-GERMAIN, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 1 April 1788 at Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville (Boucherville, Que.)

KLOTZ, OTTO JULIUS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 31 March 1852 in Preston (Cambridge), Upper Canada

PICHON, THOMAS, Thomas Tyrell – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 30 March 1700 at Vire (dept of Calvados), France

HINDENLANG, CHARLES – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 29 March 1810 in Paris

HAGERMAN, CHRISTOPHER ALEXANDER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 March 1792 in Adolphustown Township, Upper Canada

TASCHEREAU, GABRIEL-ELZÉAR – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 27 March 1745 at Quebec

BARTHE, ÉMILIE (Lavergne) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 26 March 1849 in Montreal

BRÉBEUF, JEAN DE (Échon) – Volume I (1000-1700)

BRÉBEUF, JEAN DE (called Échon by the Hurons), priest, Jesuit, founder of the Huron mission; b. 25 March 1593 at Condé-sur-Vire in Lower Normandy; martyred 16 March 1649 at the village of Saint-Ignace in the Huron country (in the region of Midland, Ontario), canonized 29 June 1930 by Pius XI and proclaimed by Pius XII on 16 Oct. 1940 patron saint of Canada along with his seven martyred companions.

RYERSON, EGERTON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 24 March 1803 in Charlotteville Township, Norfolk County, Upper Canada

SANDERSON, JAMES FRANCIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 23 March 1848 in Athabasca Landing (Athabasca, Alta)

ROY, GABRIELLE (Carbotte) – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 22 March 1909 in St Boniface (Winnipeg)

ROGERSON, JAMES JOHNSTONE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 21 March 1820 in Harbour Grace, Nfld

WAKEFIELD, EDWARD GIBBON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 20 March 1796 in London, England

MORIN, MARIE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 19 March 1649 at Quebec

COCKBURN, JAMES PATTISON – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 18 March 1779 in New York City

HOWARD, LEONORA ANNETTA (King) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 March 1851 near Farmersville (Athens), Upper Canada

CARVELL, JEDEDIAH SLASON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 16 March 1832 in Newcastle, N.B.

BRILLANT, JEAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 March 1890 in Assemetquagan (Routhierville), Que.

ROBSON, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 March 1824 in Perth, Upper Canada

HOLMAN, ROBERT TINSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 March 1833 in Saint John, N.B.

MACKENZIE, WILLIAM LYON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 12 March 1795 at Springfield, Dundee, Forfarshire (Angus), Scotland

CREIGHTON, ELIZA JANE (Harvie) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 March 1840 near Peterborough, Upper Canada

PROVANCHER, LÉON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 March 1820 in Bécancour, Lower Canada

CHAUMONOT, PIERRE-JOSEPH-MARIE – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 9 March 1611 at Châtillon-sur-Seine (Côte d’Or, Burgundy)

GISBORNE, FREDERIC NEWTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 8 March 1824 in Broughton, Lancashire, England

BLAIR, ANDREW GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 March 1844 in Fredericton

PUISAYE, JOSEPH-GENEVIÈVE DE, Comte de PUISAYE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 6 March 1755 in Mortagne-au-Perche, France

GZOWSKI, Sir CASIMIR STANISLAUS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 March 1813 in St Petersburg

TAIT, JAMES SINCLAIR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 March 1849 in Wallace, N.S.

JARRET DE VERCHÈRES, MARIE-MADELEINE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 3 March 1678 at Verchères (Que.)

MASSEY, LILLIAN FRANCES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 March 1854 in Newcastle, Upper Canada

GIBSON, JOHN ARTHUR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 1 March 1850 in Tuscarora Township on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

MONTCALM, LOUIS-JOSEPH DE, Marquis de MONTCALM – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. at Candiac, France, 28 Feb. 1712

MEREDITH, Sir HENRY VINCENT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Feb. 1850 in London, Upper Canada

BARRY, ROBERTINE, Françoise – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 26 Feb. 1863 in L’Île-Verte, Lower Canada

SAINT-PÈRE, AGATHE DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 25 Feb. 1657 in Montreal

MACKINTOSH, KATE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 24 Feb. 1853 in Halifax

HUBERT, JEAN-FRANÇOIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 Feb. 1739 at Quebec

MILLS, THOMAS WESLEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 22 Feb. 1847 in Brockville, Upper Canada

LEONARD, REUBEN WELLS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Feb. 1860 in Brantford, Upper Canada

MERRILL, FLORA MacDONALD (Denison) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 Feb. 1867 near Bridgewater (Actinolite), Upper Canada

MacNAB, Sir ALLAN NAPIER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Feb. 1798 at Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake), Upper Canada

BARNARD, FRANCIS JONES – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 18 Feb. 1829 at Quebec City, Lower Canada

TASCHEREAU, ELZÉAR-ALEXANDRE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 17 Feb. 1820 in Sainte-Marie-de-la-Nouvelle-Beauce (Sainte-Marie), Lower Canada

NICKINSON, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 16 Feb. 1832 at Quebec

SHEARD, CHARLES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Feb. 1857 in Toronto

MACDONALD, ANDREW ARCHIBALD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Feb. 1829 at Brudenell Point, P.E.I.

LEGENDRE, NAPOLÉON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 Feb. 1841 in Nicolet, Lower Canada

AUBERT DE LA CHESNAYE, CHARLES – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. in Amiens, 12 Feb. 1632

KIMBER, TIMOTHÉE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 11 Feb. 1797 at Quebec

MACDONALD, Sir WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Feb. 1831 in Glenaladale, P.E.I.

GAUTHIER, MARIE-ANGÈLE, Sister Marie-Angèle – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 9 Feb. 1828 in Vaudreuil, Lower Canada

FARRELL, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 8 Feb. 1877 in Montreal

BASTARACHE, <em>dit</em> Basque, MICHEL – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 7 Feb. 1730 in Annapolis Royal, N.S.

DAVIS, Sir MORTIMER BARNETT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 6 Feb. 1866 in Montreal

ARCHIBALD, SAMUEL GEORGE WILLIAM – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 5 Feb. 1777 in Truro, N.S.

DESMARTEAU, ÉTIENNE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 Feb. 1873 in Boucherville, Que.

LOFT, FREDERICK OGILVIE – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 3 Feb. 1861 on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

BEECHEY, FRANCES ANNE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 Feb. 1838 in England

AKINS, THOMAS BEAMISH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 Feb. 1809 in Liverpool, N.S.

JURY, ALFRED FREDMAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 31 Jan. 1848 in Maidstone, England

STEWART, ALEXANDER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 30 Jan. 1794 in Halifax, N.S.

CARMICHAEL, JAMES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 29 Jan. 1788 in Fishers Grant (Pictou Landing), N.S.

AMYOT, GEORGES-ÉLIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Jan. 1856 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Lower Canada

NEWHOUSE, SETH (Dayodekane) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Jan. 1842 on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

BOWER, JAMES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 26 Jan. 1860 in Mono Township, Upper Canada

MARTIN, CLARA BRETT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Jan. 1874 in Toronto

BUIES, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 24 Jan. 1840 in Côte-des-Neiges (Montreal)

MACHAR, AGNES MAULE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 Jan. 1837 in Kingston, Upper Canada

DUVERNAY, LUDGER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 22 Jan. 1799 in Verchères, Lower Canada

BAILLAIRGÉ, FRANÇOIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 21 Jan. 1759 at Quebec

CHRISTIE, ROBERT – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 20 Jan. 1787 in Windsor, N.S.

STAIRS, JOHN FITZWILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 19 Jan. 1848 in Halifax

MARLATT, WENONAH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 18 Jan. 1883 in Portage la Prairie, Man.

CASSIDY, FRANCIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 17 Jan. 1827 at Saint-Jacques-de-l’Achigan (Montcalm County, L.C.)

DEBLOIS, STEPHEN WASTIE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 16 Jan. 1780 in New York City

SHAW, FLORA MADELINE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Jan. 1864 in Perth, Upper Canada

TOCQUE, PHILIP – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 Jan. 1814 in Carbonear, Nfld

CUNDALL, HENRY JONES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Jan. 1833 in New London, P.E.I.

MULLINS, ROSANNA ELEANORA – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Montreal, L.C., 12 Jan. 1829

SMALL, AMBROSE JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Jan. 1866 in Bradford, Upper Canada

JOGUES, ISAAC – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 10 Jan. 1607 at Orléans (France)

ANGERS, FÉLICITÉ, known as Laure Conan – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Jan. 1845 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada

HUGHES, Sir SAMUEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Jan. 1853 in Darlington Township, Upper Canada

FLEMING, Sir SANDFORD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 7 Jan. 1827 in Kirkcaldy, Scotland

PRESCOTT, CHARLES RAMAGE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 6 Jan. 1772 in Halifax

LE MAY, PAMPHILE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 Jan. 1837 in Lotbinière, Lower Canada

FRASER, Sir CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Jan. 1850 in Windsor, N.S.

CREIGHTON, LETITIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 Jan. 1827 in Baltimore, Upper Canada

WOLFE, JAMES – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 2 Jan. 1727 (n.s.) at Westerham, England

JONES, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 1 Jan. 1802 at Burlington Heights (Hamilton), Upper Canada

PERLEY, MOSES HENRY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 31 Dec. 1804 at Maugerville, Sunbury County, N.B.

VENNOR, HENRY GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 30 Dec. 1840 in Montreal, Lower Canada

MOLSON, JOHN (1763-1836) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 Dec. 1763 in Moulton, Lincolnshire, England

LORIMIER, CHEVALIER DE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 27 Dec. 1803 in Saint-Cuthbert, Lower Canada

RODIER, ÉDOUARD-ÉTIENNE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 Dec. 1804 in Montreal

MOUNTAIN HORSE, ALBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Dec. 1893 on the Blood Indian Reserve (Alta)

LANGELIER, Sir FRANÇOIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Dec. 1838 in Sainte-Rosalie, Lower Canada

BAGG, STANLEY CLARK – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 23 Dec. 1820 at Montreal

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (Cotes) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Dec. 1861 in Brantford, Upper Canada

BRADSTREET, JOHN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 21 Dec. 1714 at Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

CAMERON, AGNES DEANS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Dec. 1863 in Victoria

PARRY, Sir WILLIAM EDWARD – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 19 Dec. 1790 in Bath, England

MORRIS, EDMUND MONTAGUE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 Dec. 1871 in Perth, Ont.

KING, WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 17 Dec. 1874 in Berlin (Kitchener), Ont.

CANADIEN, JEAN-BAPTISTE, Big John Canadien – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 16 Dec. 1840 in Caughnawaga (Kahnawake), Lower Canada

JOHNSTONE, ISABEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Dec. 1872 in Guelph, Ont.

HARDY, ARTHUR STURGIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 14 Dec. 1837 in Mount Pleasant, Upper Canada

STERLING, ALICE JANE (Johnson) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 13 Dec. 1839 in Newport, N.S.

MACDONALD, JOHN SANDFIELD – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 12 Dec. 1812 at St Raphael West, Glengarry County, U.C.

LABATT, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Dec. 1838 in Westminster Township, Upper Canada

CHÉNIER, JEAN-OLIVIER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 9 Dec. 1806, probably in Lachine, Lower Canada, or possibly in Montreal

LANDRY, AMAND – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 8 Dec. 1805 at Memramcook, Westmorland County, N.B.

LANCTOT, MÉDÉRIC – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 7 Dec. 1838 at Montreal, L.C.

BREEN, WILLIAM WRIGHT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 6 Dec. 1882 in Winnipeg

MARCHAND, JOSÉPHINE (Dandurand) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 5 Dec. 1861 in Saint-Jean (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu), Lower Canada

BARRINGTON, SIBELLA ANNIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Dec. 1867 in Sydney Mines, N.S.

FARIBAULT, GEORGES-BARTHÉLEMI – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 3 Dec. 1789 at Quebec

STEVENSON, FREDERICK JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 2 Dec. 1896 in Parry Sound, Ont.

CHABOILLEZ, AUGUSTIN – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 1 Dec. 1773 in Montreal

NORRIS, HANNAH MARIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 30 Nov. 1842 in Canso, N.S.

ISBISTER, JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 29 Nov. 1833, probably at Oxford House (Man.)

CROWE, HARRY JUDSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Nov. 1868 in Halifax

BONAMI, Lespérance, ALEXIS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 27 Nov. 1796 at Saint-Michel d’Yamaska (Yamaska, Que.)

LAMBERT, AUGUSTINE EMMANUEL – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 26 Nov. 1894 in London, England

HUBBARD, MABEL GARDINER (Bell) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Nov. 1857 in Cambridge, Mass.

FIELDING, WILLIAM STEVENS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 24 Nov. 1848 in Halifax

COUTLÉE, THÉRÈSE-GENEVIÈVE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 23 Nov. 1742 in Montreal

DENISON, FREDERICK CHARLES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 22 Nov. 1846 at Rusholme, near Toronto

CAVELIER DE LA SALLE, RENÉ-ROBERT – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 21 Nov. 1643 at Rouen (Normandy)

LAURIER, Sir WILFRID – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Nov. 1841 in the parish of Saint-Lin (Laurentides), Lower Canada

BLACK, MARTIN GAY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Nov. 1786 in Halifax.

COPP, WILLIAM WALTER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 18 Nov. 1826 in Great Torrington, England

GAULTIER DE VARENNES ET DE LA VÉRENDRYE, PIERRE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 17 Nov. 1685 at Trois-Rivières

McLAUGHLIN, ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 Nov. 1836 in Cavan Township, Upper Canada

QUESNEL, JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 15 Nov. 1746 in Saint-Malo, France

MORGAN, HENRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 Nov. 1819 in Saline, Scotland

GRANT, GEORGE PARKIN – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 13 Nov. 1918 in Toronto

WOOD, ZACHARY TAYLOR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Nov. 1860 in Annapolis, Md

ADAMS, MARY ELECTA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 Nov. 1823 in Westbury, Lower Canada

WILLISON, Sir JOHN STEPHEN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Nov. 1856 near Hills Green, Upper Canada

HAMEL, THÉOPHILE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 8 Nov. 1817 at Sainte-Foy, near Quebec

PEEL, PAUL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 7 Nov. 1860 in London, Upper Canada

EDWARDS, ANNA HARRIETTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 6 Nov. 1831 in Ahmadnagar, India

DESJARDINS, ALPHONSE (1854-1920) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 Nov. 1854 in Lévis, Lower Canada

McGEE, FRANCIS CLARENCE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 Nov. 1882 in Ottawa

PAYEN DE NOYAN ET DE CHAVOY, PIERRE-JACQUES – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 3 Nov. 1695 in Montreal (Que.)

STOCKTON, ALFRED AUGUSTUS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 2 Nov. 1842 in Studholm Parish, N.B.

BURKE, EDMUND (1850-1919) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 31 Oct. 1850 in Toronto

JONES, PETER EDMUND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 Oct. 1843 in London, Upper Canada

PROULX, LOUIS (1751-1838) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 29 Oct. 1751 in Nicolet (Que.)

GUYART, MARIE, <em>dite</em> Marie de l’Incarnation – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 28 Oct. 1599 at Tours (France)

COOK, JAMES – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 27 Oct. 1728 in Marton-in-Cleveland (Marton, North Yorkshire), England

HERTEL DE ROUVILLE, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 26 Oct. 1668 at Trois-Rivières

SPROULE, THOMAS SIMPSON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Oct. 1843 in King Township, Upper Canada

LEGARDEUR DE SAINT-PIERRE, JACQUES – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 24 Oct. 1701 at Montreal

SKINNER, EMMA SOPHIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 23 Oct. 1852 in Saint John

RIEL, LOUIS (1844-85) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 22 Oct. 1844 in the Red River Settlement (Man.)

CARON, RENÉ-ÉDOUARD – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 21 Oct. 1800 at Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, L.C.

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 20 Oct. 1873 near Chatsworth, Ont.

LACOSTE, MARIE (Gérin-Lajoie) – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 19 Oct. 1867 in the parish of Notre-Dame, Montreal

TRUDEAU, PIERRE ELLIOTT – Volume XXII (1991-2000)

b. 18 Oct. 1919 in Outremont (Montreal)

VALLÉE, CHARLES-AMÉDÉE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 Oct. 1850 in Saint-Roch parish at Quebec

FRASER, CHRISTOPHER FINLAY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 16 Oct. 1839 in Brockville, Upper Canada

MERCIER, HONORÉ – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Oct. 1840 in Saint-Athanase (lberville), Lower Canada

QUÉVILLON, LOUIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 14 Oct. 1749 at Saint-Vincent-de-Paul (Laval, Que.)

BLAKE, EDWARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Oct. 1833 in Adelaide Township, Upper Canada

KENNY, THOMAS EDWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 12 Oct. 1833 in Halifax

LAPORTE, MARIE-ANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 Oct. 1871 in the parish of Saint-Liguori, Que.

GOULET, LOUIS – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 10 Oct. 1859 in Rivière aux Gratias (Morris), about 30 miles from St Norbert (Man.)

SHADD, MARY ANN CAMBERTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 9 Oct. 1823 in Wilmington, Del.

BRUCE, WILLIAM BLAIR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 8 Oct. 1859 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

PAPINEAU, LOUIS-JOSEPH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 7 Oct. 1786 at Montreal

DUROCHER, EULALIE, Mother Marie-Rose – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 6 Oct. 1811 in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada

KEITH, ALEXANDER – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 5 Oct. 1795 in Caithness-shire, Scotland

LA FONTAINE, Sir LOUIS-HIPPOLYTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 4 Oct. 1807 at Boucherville, Lower Canada

CHAUSSEGROS DE LÉRY, GASPARD-JOSEPH (1682-1756) – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 3 Oct. 1682 at Toulon, France

CAMERON, Sir MATTHEW CROOKS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 2 Oct. 1822 in Dundas, Upper Canada

BERNIER, ARTHUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Oct. 1873 in Montreal

SCOTT, BENJAMIN ALEXANDER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Sept. 1859 at Quebec

RIDOUT, MATILDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Sept. 1844 in Toronto

VIGER, LOUIS-MICHEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 28 Sept. 1785 in Montreal

TEKARIHOGEN (1794-1832) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 27 Sept. 1794 near present-day Brantford, Ont.

HOWLEY, MICHAEL FRANCIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Sept. 1843 in St John’s

GUERIN, BELLELLE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 24 Sept. 1849 in Montreal

ST JEAN, PIERRE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 23 Sept. 1833 in Bytown (Ottawa), Upper Canada

DEBARTZCH, PIERRE-DOMINIQUE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 22 Sept. 1782 in Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Que.

ARCHIBALD, WALTER PALMER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Sept. 1860 in Truro, N.S.

ODELL, ROBERTA ELIZABETH (Tilton) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 Sept. 1837 in Whiting, Maine

LONGWORTH, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 19 Sept. 1814 at Charlottetown, P. E. I.

DIEFENBAKER, JOHN GEORGE – Volume XX (1971-1980)

b. 18 Sept. 1895 in Neustadt, Ont.

SULTE, BENJAMIN (baptized Olivier-Benjamin Vadeboncœur) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 Sept. 1841 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

PRÉFONTAINE, RAYMOND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 16 Sept. 1850 in Longueuil, Lower Canada

TESSIER, FRANÇOIS-XAVIER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 15 Sept. 1799 at Quebec

RICHARDSON, GEORGE TAYLOR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Sept. 1886 in Kingston, Ont.

INGERSOLL, LAURA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 13 Sept. 1775 in Great Barrington, Mass.

PROWSE, DANIEL WOODLEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Sept. 1834 in Port de Grave, Nfld

BOIS, LOUIS-ÉDOUARD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 11 Sept. 1813 at Quebec City

LABELLE, IDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 10 Sept. 1848 in Montreal

JOLIETTE, BARTHÉLEMY – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 9 Sept. 1789 in Saint-Thomas parish (Montmagny), Que.

STINSON, MARION ELIZABETH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 8 Sept. 1859 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

BERGIN, DARBY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 7 Sept. 1826 in York (Toronto)

CARTIER, Sir GEORGE-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 6 Sept. 1814 at Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu (Verchères County, L.C.)

COLLINS, ENOS – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Liverpool, N.S., 5 Sept. 1774

BROPHY, JOHN BERNARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 Sept. 1893 in Ottawa

CARLETON, GUY, 1st Baron DORCHESTER – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 3 Sept. 1724 in Strabane, Ireland

DYAS, THOMAS WINNING – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 2 Sept. 1845 at Clonturken, County Cavan (Republic of Ireland)

BOURASSA, HENRI – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 1 Sept. 1868 in Montreal

LÉVESQUE, GUILLAUME – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 31 Aug. 1819 in Montreal

PRICE, Sir WILLIAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Aug. 1867 in Talcahuano, Chile

PETERS, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Aug. 1854 in Charlottetown

McLOUGHLIN, MARIE-LOUISE, de Saint-Henri – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 Aug. 1780 in Rivière-du-Loup, Que.

KENNEDY, WILLIAM COSTELLO – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Aug. 1868 in Ottawa

BARBEL, MARIE-ANNE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 26 Aug. 1704 at Quebec

LANGEVIN, Sir HECTOR-LOUIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 Aug. 1826 at Quebec

LÉVESQUE, RENÉ – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 24 Aug. 1922 in Campbellton, N.B.

SOUTHAM, WILLIAM – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 23 Aug. 1843 near Lachine, Lower Canada

CHANDLER, EDWARD BARRON – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 22 Aug. 1800 in Amherst, N.S.

SCOTT, DAVID LYNCH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Aug. 1845 in Brampton, Upper Canada

LÉVIS, FRANÇOIS DE, Duc de LÉVIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 20 Aug. 1719 at the Château d’Ajac, near Limoux, France

VIGER, DENIS-BENJAMIN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Aug. 1774 at Montreal

DAULÉ, JEAN-DENIS – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 18 Aug. 1766 in Paris

HUSTON, JAMES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 17 Aug. 1820 at Quebec

POPE, Sir JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 Aug. 1854 in Charlottetown

HARRINGTON, JOANNA, Sister Mary Benedicta – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Aug. 1845 in Chatham, N.B.

BROSSEAU, JULIEN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Aug. 1837 in La Prairie, Lower Canada

VÉZINA, FRANÇOIS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 13 Aug. 1818 at Quebec City

BRANT, CAMERON DEE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Aug. 1887 in New Credit, Ont.

HALDIMAND, Sir FREDERICK – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 11 Aug. 1718 in Yverdon, Switzerland

ORONHYATEKHA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 10 Aug. 1841 on the Six Nations Reserve near Brantford, Upper Canada

BESSETTE, ALFRED, named Brother André – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 9 Aug. 1845 in the parish of Saint-Grégoire (Mont-Saint-Grégoire), Lower Canada

GRAVEL, LOUIS-PIERRE (baptized Louis-Joseph-Cyriaque) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Aug. 1868 in Stanfold (Princeville), Que.

SWAN, ANNA HAINING – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Aug. 1846 at Mill Brook, N.S.

DONEGANI, JOHN ANTHONY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 6 Aug. 1798 in Montreal

ARSENAULT, JOSEPH-OCTAVE (1828-97) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 Aug. 1828 in Cascumpec, P.E.I.

TUPPER, Sir CHARLES HIBBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 Aug. 1855 in Amherst, N.S.

GABOURY, MARIE-ANNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 2 Aug. 1780 in Maskinongé, diocese of Trois-Rivières, Que.

SLEEMAN, GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Aug. 1841 in St Davids, Upper Canada

ESTIMAUVILLE, ROBERT-ANNE D’ – Volume VI (1821-1835)
d. 31 July 1831 at Quebec
RODDICK, Sir THOMAS GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 30 July 1846 in Harbour Grace, Nfld
DIXON, GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 29 July 1870 in Halifax
CHASE-CASGRAIN, THOMAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 28 July 1852 in Detroit
ROBINSON, Sir JOHN BEVERLEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)
b. 26 July 1791 at Berthier, Lower Canada
BUCHANAN, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 25 July 1805 in Glasgow
BÉDARD, ELZÉAR – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 24 July 1799 at Quebec
COTTON, WILLIAM LAWSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 23 July 1848 in New London, P.E.I.
MOWAT, Sir OLIVER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 22 July 1820 in Kingston, Upper Canada
STREET, GEORGE FREDERICK – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 21 July 1787 in Burton, N.B.
GODEFROY DE VIEUXPONT, JOSEPH – Volume II (1701-1740)
b. 20 July 1645 at Trois-Rivières
MacINNES, DUNCAN SAYRE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 19 July 1870 in Hamilton, Ont.
GIRROIR, HUBERT – Volume XI (1881-1890)
b. 18 July 1825 at Tracadie, N.S.
CASAULT, LOUIS-JACQUES – Volume IX (1861-1870)
b. 17 July 1808 at Saint-Thomas-de-Montmagny (Montmagny, Que.)
FOSTER, WILLIAM ALEXANDER – Volume XI (1881-1890)
b. 16 July 1840 at Toronto, Upper Canada
WHITEHEAD, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 15 July 1843 in Darlington, England
FRYE, HERMAN NORTHROP – Volume XXII (1991-2000)
b. 14 July 1912 in Sherbrooke, Que.
PROULX, JEAN-BAPTISTE (1793-1856) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 13 July 1793 in Nicolet, Lower Canada
HANLAN, EDWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 12 July 1855 in Toronto
MASSOW, FRIEDERIKE CHARLOTTE LOUISE VON – Volume V (1801-1820)
b. 11 July 1746 in Brandenburg (Germany)
NELSON, WOLFRED – Volume IX (1861-1870)
b. 10 July 1791 in Montreal
BARBER, CHARLES ARNOLD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 9 July 1848 in Irish Creek (Jasper), Upper Canada
DUNSMUIR, JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 8 July 1851 at Fort Vancouver (Vancouver, Wash.)
GRAVES, MINARD WENTWORTH – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 7 July 1858 in Port Lorne, N.S.
BOURDAGES, LOUIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)
b. 6 July 1764 in Jeune-Lorette (Loretteville), Que.
COFFIN, THOMAS (1762-1841) – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 5 July 1762 in Boston
ROY, MARGUERITE, de la Conception – Volume III (1741-1770)
b. 4 July 1674 at Prairie-de-la-Madeleine (Laprairie, Qué.)
BOUCHER, PIERRE-JÉRÔME – Volume III (1741-1770)
d. 3 July 1753 at Louisbourg, Île Royale (Cape Breton Island)
FORSYTH, ESTHER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 2 July 1902 in London, Ont.
WILSON, ERASTUS WILLIAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 1 July 1860 in Belleville, Upper Canada
FELTON, WILLIAM BOWMAN – Volume VII (1836-1850)
d. 30 June 1837 at Belvidere, his residence near Sherbrooke, Lower Canada
GRIMES, GEORGE FREDERICK ARTHUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 29 June 1877 in Channel (Channel–Port aux Basques), Nfld
MACDONELL, MILES – Volume VI (1821-1835)
d. 28 June 1828 in Pointe-Fortune, Upper Canada
MONK, MARIA – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 27 June 1816 in Dorchester (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu), Lower Canada
BRUNEAU, FRANÇOIS-JACQUES – Volume IX (1861-1870)
d. 26 June 1865 at Saint-Boniface (Man.)
BEST, EDNA MAY WILLISTON (Sexton) – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 25 June 1880 in Shediac, N.B.
WARD, EDMUND – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 24 June 1787 in Halifax
STUART, WILLIAM HODGSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 23 June 1907 in Belleville, Ont.
VANCOUVER, GEORGE – Volume IV (1771-1800)
b. 22 June 1757 at King’s Lynn, England
MATOKINAJIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)
d. 21 June 1921 in Fort Qu'Appelle, Sask.
BECK, Sir ADAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 20 June 1857 in Baden, Upper Canada
MARTIN, CHARLES-AMADOR – Volume II (1701-1740)
d. at Sainte-Foy near Quebec, 19 June 1711
GRASETT, HENRY JAMES – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 18 June 1847 in Toronto
PEARSE, BENJAMIN WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 17 June 1902 in Victoria
MEIGHEN, ARTHUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)
b. 16 June 1874 near Anderson, Ont.
RAMEZAY, CLAUDE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)
d. in Quebec, 31 July 1724
McLEAN, RENA MAUDE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 14 June 1879 in Souris, P.E.I.
HARDY, ARTHUR STURGIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 13 June 1901 in Toronto
PETERS, MABEL PHOEBE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 12 June 1861 in Saint John
VÉZINA, JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 11 June 1849 at Quebec
BORDEN, Sir ROBERT LAIRD – Volume XVI (1931-1940)
d. 10 June 1937 in Ottawa
FISHER, PETER – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 9 June 1782 on Staten Island, N.Y.
DUBREIL DE PONTBRIAND, HENRI-MARIE – Volume III (1741-1770)
d. 8 June 1760 in Montreal
MURRAY, GEORGE HENRY – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 7 June 1861 in Grand Narrows, N.S.
EWART, DAVID – Volume XV (1921-1930)
d. in Ottawa 6 June 1921
DRYDEN, JOHN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 5 June 1840 in Whitby Township, Upper Canada