DCB/DBC Mobile beta
+

Biography of the Day

Read the story of a subject who died or was born on this day.

 

TEKARIHOGEN (1794-1832) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. near present-day Brantford, Ont. 27 Aug. 1832

BAIRD, NICOL HUGH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 Aug. 1796 in Glasgow, Scotland

McMICKING, THOMAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 Aug. 1866 near New Westminster, B.C.

BERNARD, SUSAN AGNES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Aug. 1836 at Bernard Lodge, south of Spanish Town, Jamaica

HARTT, CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 23 Aug. 1840 at Fredericton, N.B.

MORRIS, PATRICK – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 22 Aug. 1849 in St John’s

YEO, Sir JAMES LUCAS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. unmarried 21 Aug. 1818 at sea

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES, businessman, politician, banker, and philanthropist; b. 20 Aug. 1852 in The Derries (Republic of Ireland), son of Arthur William Alloway, a veterinary surgeon, and Mary Frances Johnson; m. 3 Sept. 1878 Elizabeth MacLaren (d. 1926), daughter of James Maclaren*, in Buckingham, Que., and they had one son who died in infancy; d. 2 Feb. 1930 in Winnipeg.

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES, businessman, politician, banker, and philanthropist; b. 20 Aug. 1852 in The Derries (Republic of Ireland), son of Arthur William Alloway, a veterinary surgeon, and Mary Frances Johnson; m. 3 Sept. 1878 Elizabeth MacLaren (d. 1926), daughter of James Maclaren*, in Buckingham, Que., and they had one son who died in infancy; d. 2 Feb. 1930 in Winnipeg.

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

ALLOWAY, WILLIAM FORBES, businessman, politician, banker, and philanthropist; b. 20 Aug. 1852 in The Derries (Republic of Ireland), son of Arthur William Alloway, a veterinary surgeon, and Mary Frances Johnson; m. 3 Sept. 1878 Elizabeth MacLaren (d. 1926), daughter of James Maclaren*, in Buckingham, Que., and they had one son who died in infancy; d. 2 Feb. 1930 in Winnipeg.

CUVILLIER, AUSTIN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

 b. 20 Aug. 1779 at Quebec

DOUGLAS, JAMES MOFFAT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 19 Aug. 1920 in Tantallon, Sask.

BELLOT, JOSEPH-RENÉ – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. unmarried 18 Aug. 1853 in Wellington Channel (N.W.T.)

RUCKLE, BARBARA – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 17 Aug. 1804 in Augusta Township, Upper Canada

FIDLER, PETER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 16 Aug. 1769 in Bolsover, England

O’BRIEN, LUCIUS RICHARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Aug. 1832 at The Woods, Kempenfelt Bay, near Barrie, Upper Canada

DeBLOIS, GEORGE WASTIE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 Aug. 1886 in Charlottetown Royalty, P.E.I.

STARKMAN, BESHA (Tobin) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 Aug. 1930 in Hamilton, Ont.

FROTHINGHAM, LOUISA GODDARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Montreal 12 Aug. 1910

HANS HENDRIK – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 11 Aug. 1889 at Godhavn, Greenland

STEPHANSSON, STEPHAN GUDMUNDUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Aug. 1927 near Markerville, Alta.

WIER, BENJAMIN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 9 Aug. 1805 in. Newport Township, Hants County, N.S.

MONTGENET, THÉRÈSE-BERNARDINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. unmarried and childless 8 Aug. 1830 in Paris

NAPPER, JAMES – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 7 Aug. 1737

COTTER, JAMES LAURENCE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 6 Aug. 1889 at Sault Ste Marie

GINGRAS, LÉON – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 5 Aug. 1808 at Quebec

HATHEWAY, GEORGE LUTHER – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Musquash, Sunbury County, N.B., 4 Aug. 1813

THOMPSON, GRACE SARAH HALL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 Aug. 1907 in Saskatoon, Sask.

LE MOYNE DE LONGUEUIL ET DE CHÂTEAUGUAY, CHARLES – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 2 Aug. 1626 at Dieppe (Normandy)

MURDOCH, BEAMISH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Halifax, N.S., 1 Aug. 1800

COTTON, CHARLES CALEB – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 31 July 1775 in Eton, England

SHEA, Sir AMBROSE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 July 1905 in London, England

JOHNSON, THERESA MARY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. probably 29 July 1863 in Tintern (Lincoln), Upper Canada

LANDRY, Sir PIERRE-AMAND – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 July 1916 in Dorchester, N.B.

LA PALME, BÉATRICE (Issaurel) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 July 1878 in Belœil, Que.

JARVIS, WILLIAM BOTSFORD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 26 July 1864 at Toronto, Canada West

CRAMP, JOHN MOCKETT – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 25 July 1796 at St Peter’s (St Peter Extra), Isle of Thanet, England

DUBOIS DAVAUGOUR, PIERRE – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. fighting against the Turks at Serinvans-Zrin, on the borders of Croatia, 24 July 1664

PEMBERTON, JOSEPH DESPARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

 b. 23 July 1821 near Dublin (Republic of Ireland)

BULYEA, GEORGE HEDLEY VICARS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 22 July 1928 near Peachland, B.C.

BEASLEY, RICHARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 21 July 1761 in the colony of New York

DENAUT, PIERRE – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 20 July 1743 in Montreal (Que.)

WOOD, JOHN TAYLOR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 July 1904 in Halifax

GRIFFIN, JANE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 18 July 1875 at London

McLEAN, DONALD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 17 July 1864 in Chilcotin, B.C.

CREIGHTON, LETITIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 16 July 1896 in Toronto

GRANT, CUTHBERT (d. 1854) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 15 July 1854 in White Horse Plain (St François Xavier, Man.)

POTTS, JERRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 14 July 1896 at Fort Macleod (Alta)

BRUYAS, JACQUES – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 13 July 1635 at Lyons

JAMESON, RICHARD WILLIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 12 July 1851 in Cape Town (Republic of South Africa)

JOHNSON, Sir WILLIAM – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 11 July 1774 at Johnson Hall (Johnstown, N.Y.)

GORMAN, LAWRENCE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 July 1846 in Trout River (Tyne Valley), P.E.I. 

McCLINTOCK, Sir FRANCIS LEOPOLD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 8 july 1819 at Dundalk

EDENSHAW, CHARLES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

: subject linked to "Youth and Aboriginal experiences", daily theme of Canada History Week

GARNEAU, FRANÇOIS-XAVIER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

: subject linked to "Art and history", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

FRISSELL, LEWIS VARICK – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

: subject linked to "History through film", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

MACDONALD, Sir JOHN ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

: subject linked to "People shaping Canada", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

HUGHES, KATHERINE (Catherine) ANGELINA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

: subject linked to "Discovering our Archives", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

BELL, ALEXANDER GRAHAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

: subject linked to "Discovering our historic sites", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

LOGAN, Sir WILLIAM EDMOND – Volume X (1871-1880)

: subject linked to "Discovering our national museums", daily theme of Canada History Week

 

HOWARD, LEONORA ANNETTA (King) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 30 June 1925 in Peitaiho (Beidaihe, People's Republic of China)

JONES, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 29 June 1856 near Brantford, Upper Canada

RICHARDSON, ROBERT LORNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 June 1860 near Balderson, Upper Canada 

PEPPERRELL, Sir WILLIAM – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 27 June 1696 (o.s.) at Kittery Point, Massachusetts (now in Maine) 

AFFLECK, ANNIE EMMA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 26 June 1845 in Halifax 

PARKIN, Sir GEORGE ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 25 June 1922 in London, England

BLANCHET, FRANÇOIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 24 June 1830 at Quebec

STUART, WILLIAM HODGSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 23 June 1907 in Belleville, Ont.

LOGAN, Sir WILLIAM EDMOND – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 22 June 1875 at Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire, Wales

PELLETIER, WILFRID – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 20 June 1896 in the parish of Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus, Montreal

BANKS, Sir JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 19 June 1820 in Heston (London)

MANCE, JEANNE – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 18 June 1673 at Montreal

DEANS, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 17 June 1827 in Haddington, Scotland

 

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 16 June 1836 in Crediton, England

TESTARD DE MONTIGNY, JEAN-BAPTISTE-PHILIPPE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 15 June 1724 in Montreal (Que.)

KALLIHIRUA – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. unmarried 14 June 1856 in St John’s

MICKLE, SARA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 13 June 1853 in Guelph Township, Upper Canada

CREIGHTON, JAMES GEORGE AYLWIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 12 June 1850 in Halifax

FRANKLIN, Sir JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 11 June 1847 off King William Island (N.W.T.)

FENERTY, CHARLES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 June 1892 in Sackville, N.S.

BOMPAS, WILLIAM CARPENTER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 9 June 1906 in Carcross, Yukon

BOURGET, IGNACE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 8 June 1885 at Sault-au-Récollet (Montréal-Nord), Que.

HOLMAN, SARAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 June 1888 in London, Ont.

SHAWNADITHIT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 6 June 1829 in St John’s

SHADD, MARY ANN CAMBERTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 5 June 1893 in Washington, D.C.

LAPOINTE, ALEXIS, known as Alexis le Trotteur – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 June 1860 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada

BELL, ROBERT (1841-1917) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 3 June 1841 in Toronto Township, Upper Canada

CROSS, CHARLES WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 2 June 1928 in Calgary

FIELD, ELIZABETH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 1 June 1804 at Lambeth (now part of London), England

GAGNON, AURORE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 31 May 1909 in Sainte-Philomène-de-Fortierville (Fortierville), Que.

KITCHI-MANITO-WAYA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 30 May 1897 in the Minichinas Hills near Batoche (Sask.)

PRICE, BRUCE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 29 May 1903 in Paris

DANIEL, ANTOINE – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 27 May 1601 at Dieppe

CALLIÈRE, LOUIS-HECTOR DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. at Quebec on 26 May 1703

O’NEILL, JAMES EDWARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 May 1858 in Woodstock, Upper Canada

MOUNTCASTLE, CLARA H – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 May 1908 in Clinton, Upper Canada

MERRILL, FLORA MacDONALD (Denison) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 May 1921 in Toronto

WALSH, JAMES MORROW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 22 May 1840 in Prescott, Upper Canada

DÉZIEL, JOSEPH-DAVID – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 21 May 1806 at Saint-Joseph in Maskinongé, Lower Canada

CARTIER, Sir GEORGE-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 20 May 1873 in London, Eng.

DUMONT, GABRIEL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 May 1906 in Bellevue (St-Isidore-de-Bellevue), Sask.

POPE, JAMES COLLEDGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 18 May 1885 in Summerside, P.E.I.

LANDRY, VALENTIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 17 May 1919 in Moncton, N.B.

SOUMANDE, LOUISE, de Saint-Augustin – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 16 May 1664 at Quebec

HART, EZEKIEL – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 15 May 1770 in Trois-Rivières, Que.

DOBBS, HARRIET – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 May 1887 at Portsmouth (now part of Kingston)

CAMERON, AGNES DEANS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. in Victoria unmarried 13 May 1912

VANCOUVER, GEORGE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 12 May 1798 at Petersham (Greater London), England

BARTHE, ÉMILIE (Lavergne) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 May 1930 in Montreal

BROWN, GEORGE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. at Toronto, Ont., 9 May 1880

ROUTHIER, Sir ADOLPHE-BASILE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 8 May 1839 in Saint-Benoît (Saint-Placide), Lower Canada

TODD, ROBERT CLOW – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 7 May 1866 at Toronto, Canada West

BRESSANI, FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 6 May 1612 in Rome

HENSON, JOSIAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 5 May 1883 at Dresden, Ont.

DELEZENNE, MARIE-CATHERINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 3 May 1831 in Les Éboulements, Lower Canada

BENDIXEN, FANNY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 May 1899 in Barkerville, B.C.

LAVAL, FRANÇOIS DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 30 April 1623 at Montigny-sur-Avre (department of Eure-et-Loir), in the diocese of Chartres (France)

GESNER, ABRAHAM – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 29 April 1864 at Halifax, N.S.

CUNARD, Sir SAMUEL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 Nov. 1787 at Halifax, N.S.

LABATT, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Dec. 1838 in Westminster Township, Upper Canada

HUGHES, KATHERINE (Catherine) ANGELINA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 April 1925 in New York City

ISAPO-MUXIKA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. c. 1830 near the Belly River in what is now southern Alberta

TARDIVEL, JULES-PAUL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 April 1905 at Quebec

PEARSON, LESTER BOWLES – Volume XX (1971-1980)

b. 23 April 1897 in Newton Brook (Toronto)

LE SUEUR, AMELIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 22 April 1913 in Calgary

GORDON, GEORGE NICOL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 April 1822 at Cascumpeque (Alberton), P.E.I.

DUPLESSIS, MAURICE LE NOBLET – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 20 April 1890 in Trois-Rivières, Que.

GAMBIER, JAMES, 1st Baron GAMBIER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

GAMBIER, JAMES, 1st Baron GAMBIER

d. 19 April 1833 at Ivor House in Buckinghamshire, England

CORRIVEAU, MARIE-JOSEPHTE, La Corriveau – Volume III (1741-1770)

CORRIVEAU (Corrivaux), MARIE-JOSEPHTE, known as La Corriveau

died on the gallows at Quebec, probably on 18 April 1763

BOULTON, CHARLES ARKOLL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

BOULTON, CHARLES ARKOLL

b. 17 April 1760 in 1841 in Cobourg, Upper Canada

ALLAMAND, JEANNE-CHARLOTTE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

ALLAMAND, JEANNE-CHARLOTTE (Berczy)

b. 16 April 1760 in Lausanne, Switzerland

ADHÉMAR DE SAINT-MARTIN, ANTOINE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 15 April 1714 at Montreal

GUAY, JOSEPH-DOMINIQUE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 April 1866 in Chicoutimi, Lower Canada

DANDURAND, DAMASE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 April 1921 in St Boniface (Winnipeg)

FITZGERALD, FRANCIS JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 April 1869 in Halifax

TATLOW, ROBERT GARNETT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 11 April 1910 in Victoria

WHEELWRIGHT, ESTHER, de l’Enfant-Jésus – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 10 April 1696 (n.s.) at Wells, Massachusetts (now Maine)

SISE, CHARLES FLEETFORD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 April 1918 in Montreal

MORIN, MARIE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. and buried 8 April 1730 at Montreal

LORANGER, LOUIS-ONÉSIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 7 April 1837 in Yamachiche, Lower Canada

MOODY, JAMES – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 6 April 1809 in Sissiboo (Weymouth), N.S.

DUMOUCHELLE, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 5 April 1784 in Sandwich (Windsor, Ont.)

TWEED, THOMAS ANDREW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 4 April 1906 in Montreal

LENOIR, Rolland, JOSEPH – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 3 April 1861 at Montreal

JANSON, Lapalme, DOMINIQUE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 2 April 1701 at Quebec

SAINT-GERMAIN, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 1 April 1788 at Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville (Boucherville, Que.)

KLOTZ, OTTO JULIUS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 31 March 1852 in Preston (Cambridge), Upper Canada

PICHON, THOMAS, Thomas Tyrell – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 30 March 1700 at Vire (dept of Calvados), France

HINDENLANG, CHARLES – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 29 March 1810 in Paris

HAGERMAN, CHRISTOPHER ALEXANDER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 March 1792 in Adolphustown Township, Upper Canada

TASCHEREAU, GABRIEL-ELZÉAR – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 27 March 1745 at Quebec

BARTHE, ÉMILIE (Lavergne) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 26 March 1849 in Montreal

BRÉBEUF, JEAN DE (Échon) – Volume I (1000-1700)

BRÉBEUF, JEAN DE (called Échon by the Hurons), priest, Jesuit, founder of the Huron mission; b. 25 March 1593 at Condé-sur-Vire in Lower Normandy; martyred 16 March 1649 at the village of Saint-Ignace in the Huron country (in the region of Midland, Ontario), canonized 29 June 1930 by Pius XI and proclaimed by Pius XII on 16 Oct. 1940 patron saint of Canada along with his seven martyred companions.

RYERSON, EGERTON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 24 March 1803 in Charlotteville Township, Norfolk County, Upper Canada

SANDERSON, JAMES FRANCIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 23 March 1848 in Athabasca Landing (Athabasca, Alta)

ROY, GABRIELLE (Carbotte) – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 22 March 1909 in St Boniface (Winnipeg)

ROGERSON, JAMES JOHNSTONE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 21 March 1820 in Harbour Grace, Nfld

WAKEFIELD, EDWARD GIBBON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 20 March 1796 in London, England

MORIN, MARIE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 19 March 1649 at Quebec

COCKBURN, JAMES PATTISON – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 18 March 1779 in New York City

HOWARD, LEONORA ANNETTA (King) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 March 1851 near Farmersville (Athens), Upper Canada

CARVELL, JEDEDIAH SLASON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 16 March 1832 in Newcastle, N.B.

BRILLANT, JEAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 March 1890 in Assemetquagan (Routhierville), Que.

ROBSON, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 March 1824 in Perth, Upper Canada

HOLMAN, ROBERT TINSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 March 1833 in Saint John, N.B.

MACKENZIE, WILLIAM LYON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 12 March 1795 at Springfield, Dundee, Forfarshire (Angus), Scotland

CREIGHTON, ELIZA JANE (Harvie) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 March 1840 near Peterborough, Upper Canada

PROVANCHER, LÉON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 March 1820 in Bécancour, Lower Canada

CHAUMONOT, PIERRE-JOSEPH-MARIE – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 9 March 1611 at Châtillon-sur-Seine (Côte d’Or, Burgundy)

GISBORNE, FREDERIC NEWTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 8 March 1824 in Broughton, Lancashire, England

BLAIR, ANDREW GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 March 1844 in Fredericton

PUISAYE, JOSEPH-GENEVIÈVE DE, Comte de PUISAYE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 6 March 1755 in Mortagne-au-Perche, France

GZOWSKI, Sir CASIMIR STANISLAUS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 March 1813 in St Petersburg

TAIT, JAMES SINCLAIR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 March 1849 in Wallace, N.S.

JARRET DE VERCHÈRES, MARIE-MADELEINE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 3 March 1678 at Verchères (Que.)

MASSEY, LILLIAN FRANCES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 March 1854 in Newcastle, Upper Canada

GIBSON, JOHN ARTHUR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 1 March 1850 in Tuscarora Township on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

MONTCALM, LOUIS-JOSEPH DE, Marquis de MONTCALM – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. at Candiac, France, 28 Feb. 1712

MEREDITH, Sir HENRY VINCENT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Feb. 1850 in London, Upper Canada

BARRY, ROBERTINE, Françoise – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 26 Feb. 1863 in L’Île-Verte, Lower Canada

SAINT-PÈRE, AGATHE DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 25 Feb. 1657 in Montreal

MACKINTOSH, KATE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 24 Feb. 1853 in Halifax

HUBERT, JEAN-FRANÇOIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 Feb. 1739 at Quebec

MILLS, THOMAS WESLEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 22 Feb. 1847 in Brockville, Upper Canada

LEONARD, REUBEN WELLS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Feb. 1860 in Brantford, Upper Canada

MERRILL, FLORA MacDONALD (Denison) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 Feb. 1867 near Bridgewater (Actinolite), Upper Canada

MacNAB, Sir ALLAN NAPIER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Feb. 1798 at Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake), Upper Canada

BARNARD, FRANCIS JONES – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 18 Feb. 1829 at Quebec City, Lower Canada

TASCHEREAU, ELZÉAR-ALEXANDRE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 17 Feb. 1820 in Sainte-Marie-de-la-Nouvelle-Beauce (Sainte-Marie), Lower Canada

NICKINSON, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 16 Feb. 1832 at Quebec

SHEARD, CHARLES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Feb. 1857 in Toronto

MACDONALD, ANDREW ARCHIBALD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Feb. 1829 at Brudenell Point, P.E.I.

LEGENDRE, NAPOLÉON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 Feb. 1841 in Nicolet, Lower Canada

AUBERT DE LA CHESNAYE, CHARLES – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. in Amiens, 12 Feb. 1632

KIMBER, TIMOTHÉE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 11 Feb. 1797 at Quebec

MACDONALD, Sir WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Feb. 1831 in Glenaladale, P.E.I.

GAUTHIER, MARIE-ANGÈLE, Sister Marie-Angèle – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 9 Feb. 1828 in Vaudreuil, Lower Canada

FARRELL, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 8 Feb. 1877 in Montreal

BASTARACHE, Basque, MICHEL – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 7 Feb. 1730 in Annapolis Royal, N.S.

DAVIS, Sir MORTIMER BARNETT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 6 Feb. 1866 in Montreal

ARCHIBALD, SAMUEL GEORGE WILLIAM – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 5 Feb. 1777 in Truro, N.S.

DESMARTEAU, ÉTIENNE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 Feb. 1873 in Boucherville, Que.

LOFT, FREDERICK OGILVIE – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 3 Feb. 1861 on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

BEECHEY, FRANCES ANNE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 Feb. 1838 in England

AKINS, THOMAS BEAMISH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 Feb. 1809 in Liverpool, N.S.

JURY, ALFRED FREDMAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 31 Jan. 1848 in Maidstone, England

STEWART, ALEXANDER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 30 Jan. 1794 in Halifax, N.S.

CARMICHAEL, JAMES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 29 Jan. 1788 in Fishers Grant (Pictou Landing), N.S.

AMYOT, GEORGES-ÉLIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Jan. 1856 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Lower Canada

NEWHOUSE, SETH (Dayodekane) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Jan. 1842 on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

BOWER, JAMES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 26 Jan. 1860 in Mono Township, Upper Canada

MARTIN, CLARA BRETT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Jan. 1874 in Toronto

BUIES, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 24 Jan. 1840 in Côte-des-Neiges (Montreal)

MACHAR, AGNES MAULE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 Jan. 1837 in Kingston, Upper Canada

DUVERNAY, LUDGER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 22 Jan. 1799 in Verchères, Lower Canada

BAILLAIRGÉ, FRANÇOIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 21 Jan. 1759 at Quebec

CHRISTIE, ROBERT – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 20 Jan. 1787 in Windsor, N.S.

STAIRS, JOHN FITZWILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 19 Jan. 1848 in Halifax

MARLATT, WENONAH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 18 Jan. 1883 in Portage la Prairie, Man.

CASSIDY, FRANCIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 17 Jan. 1827 at Saint-Jacques-de-l’Achigan (Montcalm County, L.C.)

DEBLOIS, STEPHEN WASTIE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 16 Jan. 1780 in New York City

SHAW, FLORA MADELINE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Jan. 1864 in Perth, Upper Canada

TOCQUE, PHILIP – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 Jan. 1814 in Carbonear, Nfld

CUNDALL, HENRY JONES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Jan. 1833 in New London, P.E.I.

MULLINS, ROSANNA ELEANORA – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Montreal, L.C., 12 Jan. 1829

SMALL, AMBROSE JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Jan. 1866 in Bradford, Upper Canada

JOGUES, ISAAC – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 10 Jan. 1607 at Orléans (France)

ANGERS, FÉLICITÉ, known as Laure Conan – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Jan. 1845 in La Malbaie, Lower Canada

HUGHES, Sir SAMUEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Jan. 1853 in Darlington Township, Upper Canada

FLEMING, Sir SANDFORD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 7 Jan. 1827 in Kirkcaldy, Scotland

PRESCOTT, CHARLES RAMAGE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 6 Jan. 1772 in Halifax

LE MAY, PAMPHILE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 Jan. 1837 in Lotbinière, Lower Canada

FRASER, Sir CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Jan. 1850 in Windsor, N.S.

CREIGHTON, LETITIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 Jan. 1827 in Baltimore, Upper Canada

WOLFE, JAMES – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 2 Jan. 1727 (n.s.) at Westerham, England

JONES, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 1 Jan. 1802 at Burlington Heights (Hamilton), Upper Canada

PERLEY, MOSES HENRY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 31 Dec. 1804 at Maugerville, Sunbury County, N.B.

VENNOR, HENRY GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 30 Dec. 1840 in Montreal, Lower Canada

MOLSON, JOHN (1763-1836) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 Dec. 1763 in Moulton, Lincolnshire, England

LORIMIER, CHEVALIER DE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 27 Dec. 1803 in Saint-Cuthbert, Lower Canada

RODIER, ÉDOUARD-ÉTIENNE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 Dec. 1804 in Montreal

MOUNTAIN HORSE, ALBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Dec. 1893 on the Blood Indian Reserve (Alta)

LANGELIER, Sir FRANÇOIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Dec. 1838 in Sainte-Rosalie, Lower Canada

BAGG, STANLEY CLARK – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 23 Dec. 1820 at Montreal

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (Cotes) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Dec. 1861 in Brantford, Upper Canada

BRADSTREET, JOHN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 21 Dec. 1714 at Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

CAMERON, AGNES DEANS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Dec. 1863 in Victoria

PARRY, Sir WILLIAM EDWARD – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 19 Dec. 1790 in Bath, England

MORRIS, EDMUND MONTAGUE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 Dec. 1871 in Perth, Ont.

KING, WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 17 Dec. 1874 in Berlin (Kitchener), Ont.

CANADIEN, JEAN-BAPTISTE, Big John Canadien – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 16 Dec. 1840 in Caughnawaga (Kahnawake), Lower Canada

JOHNSTONE, ISABEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Dec. 1872 in Guelph, Ont.

HARDY, ARTHUR STURGIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 14 Dec. 1837 in Mount Pleasant, Upper Canada

STERLING, ALICE JANE (Johnson) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 13 Dec. 1839 in Newport, N.S.

MACDONALD, JOHN SANDFIELD – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 12 Dec. 1812 at St Raphael West, Glengarry County, U.C.

LABATT, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Dec. 1838 in Westminster Township, Upper Canada

CHÉNIER, JEAN-OLIVIER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 9 Dec. 1806, probably in Lachine, Lower Canada, or possibly in Montreal

LANDRY, AMAND – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 8 Dec. 1805 at Memramcook, Westmorland County, N.B.

LANCTOT, MÉDÉRIC – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 7 Dec. 1838 at Montreal, L.C.

BREEN, WILLIAM WRIGHT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 6 Dec. 1882 in Winnipeg

MARCHAND, JOSÉPHINE (Dandurand) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 5 Dec. 1861 in Saint-Jean (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu), Lower Canada

BARRINGTON, SIBELLA ANNIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Dec. 1867 in Sydney Mines, N.S.

FARIBAULT, GEORGES-BARTHÉLEMI – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 3 Dec. 1789 at Quebec

STEVENSON, FREDERICK JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 2 Dec. 1896 in Parry Sound, Ont.

CHABOILLEZ, AUGUSTIN – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 1 Dec. 1773 in Montreal

NORRIS, HANNAH MARIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 30 Nov. 1842 in Canso, N.S.

ISBISTER, JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 29 Nov. 1833, probably at Oxford House (Man.)

CROWE, HARRY JUDSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Nov. 1868 in Halifax

BONAMI, Lespérance, ALEXIS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 27 Nov. 1796 at Saint-Michel d’Yamaska (Yamaska, Que.)

LAMBERT, AUGUSTINE EMMANUEL – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 26 Nov. 1894 in London, England

HUBBARD, MABEL GARDINER (Bell) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Nov. 1857 in Cambridge, Mass.

FIELDING, WILLIAM STEVENS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 24 Nov. 1848 in Halifax

COUTLÉE, THÉRÈSE-GENEVIÈVE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 23 Nov. 1742 in Montreal

DENISON, FREDERICK CHARLES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 22 Nov. 1846 at Rusholme, near Toronto

CAVELIER DE LA SALLE, RENÉ-ROBERT – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 21 Nov. 1643 at Rouen (Normandy)

LAURIER, Sir WILFRID – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Nov. 1841 in the parish of Saint-Lin (Laurentides), Lower Canada

BLACK, MARTIN GAY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Nov. 1786 in Halifax.

COPP, WILLIAM WALTER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 18 Nov. 1826 in Great Torrington, England

GAULTIER DE VARENNES ET DE LA VÉRENDRYE, PIERRE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 17 Nov. 1685 at Trois-Rivières

McLAUGHLIN, ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 Nov. 1836 in Cavan Township, Upper Canada

QUESNEL, JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 15 Nov. 1746 in Saint-Malo, France

MORGAN, HENRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 Nov. 1819 in Saline, Scotland

GRANT, GEORGE PARKIN – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 13 Nov. 1918 in Toronto

WOOD, ZACHARY TAYLOR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Nov. 1860 in Annapolis, Md

ADAMS, MARY ELECTA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 Nov. 1823 in Westbury, Lower Canada

WILLISON, Sir JOHN STEPHEN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Nov. 1856 near Hills Green, Upper Canada

HAMEL, THÉOPHILE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 8 Nov. 1817 at Sainte-Foy, near Quebec

PEEL, PAUL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 7 Nov. 1860 in London, Upper Canada

EDWARDS, ANNA HARRIETTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 6 Nov. 1831 in Ahmadnagar, India

DESJARDINS, ALPHONSE (1854-1920) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 Nov. 1854 in Lévis, Lower Canada

McGEE, FRANCIS CLARENCE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 Nov. 1882 in Ottawa

PAYEN DE NOYAN ET DE CHAVOY, PIERRE-JACQUES – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 3 Nov. 1695 in Montreal (Que.)

STOCKTON, ALFRED AUGUSTUS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 2 Nov. 1842 in Studholm Parish, N.B.

BURKE, EDMUND (1850-1919) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 31 Oct. 1850 in Toronto

JONES, PETER EDMUND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 Oct. 1843 in London, Upper Canada

PROULX, LOUIS (1751-1838) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 29 Oct. 1751 in Nicolet (Que.)

GUYART, MARIE, <em>dite</em> Marie de l’Incarnation – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 28 Oct. 1599 at Tours (France)

COOK, JAMES – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 27 Oct. 1728 in Marton-in-Cleveland (Marton, North Yorkshire), England

HERTEL DE ROUVILLE, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 26 Oct. 1668 at Trois-Rivières

SPROULE, THOMAS SIMPSON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Oct. 1843 in King Township, Upper Canada

LEGARDEUR DE SAINT-PIERRE, JACQUES – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 24 Oct. 1701 at Montreal

SKINNER, EMMA SOPHIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 23 Oct. 1852 in Saint John

RIEL, LOUIS (1844-85) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 22 Oct. 1844 in the Red River Settlement (Man.)

CARON, RENÉ-ÉDOUARD – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 21 Oct. 1800 at Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, L.C.

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 20 Oct. 1873 near Chatsworth, Ont.

LACOSTE, MARIE (Gérin-Lajoie) – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 19 Oct. 1867 in the parish of Notre-Dame, Montreal

TRUDEAU, PIERRE ELLIOTT – Volume XXII (1991-2000)

b. 18 Oct. 1919 in Outremont (Montreal)

VALLÉE, CHARLES-AMÉDÉE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 Oct. 1850 in Saint-Roch parish at Quebec

FRASER, CHRISTOPHER FINLAY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 16 Oct. 1839 in Brockville, Upper Canada

MERCIER, HONORÉ – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Oct. 1840 in Saint-Athanase (lberville), Lower Canada

QUÉVILLON, LOUIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 14 Oct. 1749 at Saint-Vincent-de-Paul (Laval, Que.)

BLAKE, EDWARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Oct. 1833 in Adelaide Township, Upper Canada

KENNY, THOMAS EDWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 12 Oct. 1833 in Halifax

LAPORTE, MARIE-ANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 Oct. 1871 in the parish of Saint-Liguori, Que.

GOULET, LOUIS – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 10 Oct. 1859 in Rivière aux Gratias (Morris), about 30 miles from St Norbert (Man.)

SHADD, MARY ANN CAMBERTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 9 Oct. 1823 in Wilmington, Del.

BRUCE, WILLIAM BLAIR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 8 Oct. 1859 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

PAPINEAU, LOUIS-JOSEPH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 7 Oct. 1786 at Montreal

DUROCHER, EULALIE, Mother Marie-Rose – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 6 Oct. 1811 in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada

KEITH, ALEXANDER – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 5 Oct. 1795 in Caithness-shire, Scotland

LA FONTAINE, Sir LOUIS-HIPPOLYTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 4 Oct. 1807 at Boucherville, Lower Canada

CAMERON, Sir MATTHEW CROOKS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 2 Oct. 1822 in Dundas, Upper Canada

BERNIER, ARTHUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Oct. 1873 in Montreal

SCOTT, BENJAMIN ALEXANDER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Sept. 1859 at Quebec

RIDOUT, MATILDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Sept. 1844 in Toronto

VIGER, LOUIS-MICHEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 28 Sept. 1785 in Montreal

TEKARIHOGEN (1794-1832) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 27 Sept. 1794 near present-day Brantford, Ont.

HOWLEY, MICHAEL FRANCIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 25 Sept. 1843 in St John’s

GUERIN, BELLELLE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 24 Sept. 1849 in Montreal

ST JEAN, PIERRE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 23 Sept. 1833 in Bytown (Ottawa), Upper Canada

DEBARTZCH, PIERRE-DOMINIQUE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 22 Sept. 1782 in Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Que.

ARCHIBALD, WALTER PALMER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Sept. 1860 in Truro, N.S.

ODELL, ROBERTA ELIZABETH (Tilton) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 Sept. 1837 in Whiting, Maine

LONGWORTH, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 19 Sept. 1814 at Charlottetown, P. E. I.

DIEFENBAKER, JOHN GEORGE – Volume XX (1971-1980)

b. 18 Sept. 1895 in Neustadt, Ont.

SULTE, BENJAMIN (baptized Olivier-Benjamin Vadeboncœur) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 Sept. 1841 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

PRÉFONTAINE, RAYMOND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 16 Sept. 1850 in Longueuil, Lower Canada

TESSIER, FRANÇOIS-XAVIER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 15 Sept. 1799 at Quebec

RICHARDSON, GEORGE TAYLOR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Sept. 1886 in Kingston, Ont.

INGERSOLL, LAURA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 13 Sept. 1775 in Great Barrington, Mass.

PROWSE, DANIEL WOODLEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Sept. 1834 in Port de Grave, Nfld

BOIS, LOUIS-ÉDOUARD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 11 Sept. 1813 at Quebec City

LABELLE, IDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 10 Sept. 1848 in Montreal

JOLIETTE, BARTHÉLEMY – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 9 Sept. 1789 in Saint-Thomas parish (Montmagny), Que.

STINSON, MARION ELIZABETH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 8 Sept. 1859 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

BERGIN, DARBY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 7 Sept. 1826 in York (Toronto)

CARTIER, Sir GEORGE-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 6 Sept. 1814 at Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu (Verchères County, L.C.)

COLLINS, ENOS – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. at Liverpool, N.S., 5 Sept. 1774

BROPHY, JOHN BERNARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 Sept. 1893 in Ottawa

CARLETON, GUY, 1st Baron DORCHESTER – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 3 Sept. 1724 in Strabane, Ireland

DYAS, THOMAS WINNING – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 2 Sept. 1845 at Clonturken, County Cavan (Republic of Ireland)

BOURASSA, HENRI – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 1 Sept. 1868 in Montreal

LÉVESQUE, GUILLAUME – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 31 Aug. 1819 in Montreal

PRICE, Sir WILLIAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Aug. 1867 in Talcahuano, Chile

PETERS, ARTHUR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Aug. 1854 in Charlottetown

McLOUGHLIN, MARIE-LOUISE, de Saint-Henri – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 Aug. 1780 in Rivière-du-Loup, Que.

KENNEDY, WILLIAM COSTELLO – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Aug. 1868 in Ottawa

BARBEL, MARIE-ANNE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 26 Aug. 1704 at Quebec

LANGEVIN, Sir HECTOR-LOUIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 Aug. 1826 at Quebec

LÉVESQUE, RENÉ – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 24 Aug. 1922 in Campbellton, N.B.

SOUTHAM, WILLIAM – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 23 Aug. 1843 near Lachine, Lower Canada

CHANDLER, EDWARD BARRON – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 22 Aug. 1800 in Amherst, N.S.

SCOTT, DAVID LYNCH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Aug. 1845 in Brampton, Upper Canada

LÉVIS, FRANÇOIS DE, Duc de LÉVIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 20 Aug. 1719 at the Château d’Ajac, near Limoux, France

VIGER, DENIS-BENJAMIN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Aug. 1774 at Montreal

DAULÉ, JEAN-DENIS – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 18 Aug. 1766 in Paris

HUSTON, JAMES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 17 Aug. 1820 at Quebec

POPE, Sir JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 Aug. 1854 in Charlottetown

HARRINGTON, JOANNA, Sister Mary Benedicta – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Aug. 1845 in Chatham, N.B.

BROSSEAU, JULIEN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Aug. 1837 in La Prairie, Lower Canada

VÉZINA, FRANÇOIS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 13 Aug. 1818 at Quebec City

BRANT, CAMERON DEE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Aug. 1887 in New Credit, Ont.

HALDIMAND, Sir FREDERICK – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 11 Aug. 1718 in Yverdon, Switzerland

ORONHYATEKHA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 10 Aug. 1841 on the Six Nations Reserve near Brantford, Upper Canada

BESSETTE, ALFRED, named Brother André – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 9 Aug. 1845 in the parish of Saint-Grégoire (Mont-Saint-Grégoire), Lower Canada

GRAVEL, LOUIS-PIERRE (baptized Louis-Joseph-Cyriaque) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Aug. 1868 in Stanfold (Princeville), Que.

SWAN, ANNA HAINING – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Aug. 1846 at Mill Brook, N.S.

DONEGANI, JOHN ANTHONY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 6 Aug. 1798 in Montreal

ARSENAULT, JOSEPH-OCTAVE (1828-97) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 Aug. 1828 in Cascumpec, P.E.I.

TUPPER, Sir CHARLES HIBBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 Aug. 1855 in Amherst, N.S.

GABOURY, MARIE-ANNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 2 Aug. 1780 in Maskinongé, diocese of Trois-Rivières, Que.

SLEEMAN, GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Aug. 1841 in St Davids, Upper Canada

ESTIMAUVILLE, ROBERT-ANNE D’ – Volume VI (1821-1835)
d. 31 July 1831 at Quebec
RODDICK, Sir THOMAS GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 30 July 1846 in Harbour Grace, Nfld
DIXON, GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 29 July 1870 in Halifax
CHASE-CASGRAIN, THOMAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 28 July 1852 in Detroit
ROBINSON, Sir JOHN BEVERLEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)
b. 26 July 1791 at Berthier, Lower Canada
BUCHANAN, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 25 July 1805 in Glasgow
BÉDARD, ELZÉAR – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 24 July 1799 at Quebec
COTTON, WILLIAM LAWSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 23 July 1848 in New London, P.E.I.
MOWAT, Sir OLIVER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 22 July 1820 in Kingston, Upper Canada
STREET, GEORGE FREDERICK – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 21 July 1787 in Burton, N.B.
GODEFROY DE VIEUXPONT, JOSEPH – Volume II (1701-1740)
b. 20 July 1645 at Trois-Rivières
MacINNES, DUNCAN SAYRE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 19 July 1870 in Hamilton, Ont.
GIRROIR, HUBERT – Volume XI (1881-1890)
b. 18 July 1825 at Tracadie, N.S.
CASAULT, LOUIS-JACQUES – Volume IX (1861-1870)
b. 17 July 1808 at Saint-Thomas-de-Montmagny (Montmagny, Que.)
FOSTER, WILLIAM ALEXANDER – Volume XI (1881-1890)
b. 16 July 1840 at Toronto, Upper Canada
WHITEHEAD, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 15 July 1843 in Darlington, England
FRYE, HERMAN NORTHROP – Volume XXII (1991-2000)
b. 14 July 1912 in Sherbrooke, Que.
PROULX, JEAN-BAPTISTE (1793-1856) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 13 July 1793 in Nicolet, Lower Canada
HANLAN, EDWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 12 July 1855 in Toronto
MASSOW, FRIEDERIKE CHARLOTTE LOUISE VON – Volume V (1801-1820)
b. 11 July 1746 in Brandenburg (Germany)
NELSON, WOLFRED – Volume IX (1861-1870)
b. 10 July 1791 in Montreal
BARBER, CHARLES ARNOLD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 9 July 1848 in Irish Creek (Jasper), Upper Canada
DUNSMUIR, JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 8 July 1851 at Fort Vancouver (Vancouver, Wash.)
GRAVES, MINARD WENTWORTH – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 7 July 1858 in Port Lorne, N.S.
BOURDAGES, LOUIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)
b. 6 July 1764 in Jeune-Lorette (Loretteville), Que.
COFFIN, THOMAS (1762-1841) – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 5 July 1762 in Boston
ROY, MARGUERITE, de la Conception – Volume III (1741-1770)
b. 4 July 1674 at Prairie-de-la-Madeleine (Laprairie, Qué.)
BOUCHER, PIERRE-JÉRÔME – Volume III (1741-1770)
d. 3 July 1753 at Louisbourg, Île Royale (Cape Breton Island)
FORSYTH, ESTHER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 2 July 1902 in London, Ont.
WILSON, ERASTUS WILLIAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 1 July 1860 in Belleville, Upper Canada
FELTON, WILLIAM BOWMAN – Volume VII (1836-1850)
d. 30 June 1837 at Belvidere, his residence near Sherbrooke, Lower Canada
GRIMES, GEORGE FREDERICK ARTHUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 29 June 1877 in Channel (Channel–Port aux Basques), Nfld
MACDONELL, MILES – Volume VI (1821-1835)
d. 28 June 1828 in Pointe-Fortune, Upper Canada
MONK, MARIA – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 27 June 1816 in Dorchester (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu), Lower Canada
BRUNEAU, FRANÇOIS-JACQUES – Volume IX (1861-1870)
d. 26 June 1865 at Saint-Boniface (Man.)
BEST, EDNA MAY WILLISTON (Sexton) – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 25 June 1880 in Shediac, N.B.
WARD, EDMUND – Volume VIII (1851-1860)
b. 24 June 1787 in Halifax
STUART, WILLIAM HODGSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 23 June 1907 in Belleville, Ont.
VANCOUVER, GEORGE – Volume IV (1771-1800)
b. 22 June 1757 at King’s Lynn, England
MATOKINAJIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)
d. 21 June 1921 in Fort Qu'Appelle, Sask.
BECK, Sir ADAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 20 June 1857 in Baden, Upper Canada
MARTIN, CHARLES-AMADOR – Volume II (1701-1740)
d. at Sainte-Foy near Quebec, 19 June 1711
GRASETT, HENRY JAMES – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 18 June 1847 in Toronto
PEARSE, BENJAMIN WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 17 June 1902 in Victoria
MEIGHEN, ARTHUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)
b. 16 June 1874 near Anderson, Ont.
RAMEZAY, CLAUDE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)
d. in Quebec, 31 July 1724
McLEAN, RENA MAUDE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 14 June 1879 in Souris, P.E.I.
HARDY, ARTHUR STURGIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
d. 13 June 1901 in Toronto
PETERS, MABEL PHOEBE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)
b. 12 June 1861 in Saint John
VÉZINA, JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 11 June 1849 at Quebec
BORDEN, Sir ROBERT LAIRD – Volume XVI (1931-1940)
d. 10 June 1937 in Ottawa
FISHER, PETER – Volume VII (1836-1850)
b. 9 June 1782 on Staten Island, N.Y.
MURRAY, GEORGE HENRY – Volume XV (1921-1930)
b. 7 June 1861 in Grand Narrows, N.S.
EWART, DAVID – Volume XV (1921-1930)
d. in Ottawa 6 June 1921
DRYDEN, JOHN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)
b. 5 June 1840 in Whitby Township, Upper Canada